Coll Parish Church (Church Of Scotland)

A Category C Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Coll

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Dervaig

Description

Attributed to Robert Robertson, 1907. 4-bay, rectangular-plan, buttressed church with square entrance tower and small piended vestry to NE corner. Rubble stonework with rounded stone quoins to window margins. Base course; dentil band; crenellated parapet. Corner bartizans to tower; stone cruciform apex finial to gable. Pointed arch entrance door flanked by narrow lucarne windows. Pointed arch windows and timber louvered belfry ventilators to tower.

Square-paned margined leaded windows to vestry and smaller lucarned windows; modern fixed timber plate glass casements to main windows. 2-leaf timber-boarded entrance doors. Small grey slate roof. Stone skews. Stone stack to vestry with plain clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: impressive well-crafted timber roof structure dominates the interior. 5 shallow arched trusses on timber corbels with 3 level tie beams between, all with pointed trefoil arched braces; curved herringbone panel detailing extending to corbel stops. Tongue and groove timber panelling to dado height; 12 rows of timber pews with ornately carved ends; timber pulpit and communion table; font. Quarry tiles to entrance porch. Corner chimney piece to vestry.

Ecclesiastical Building in use as such.

Coll Parish Church is a simply planned gothic style church with some good plain exterior detailing very prominently sited on the hill over looking the village at the head of Loch Eatharna. The ornately crafted Arts and Crafts style timber ceiling to the interior is of a high quality and a rare design with the vaulted timber panelled sections being of particular note.

The church architect is thought to be an early work of Robert Robertson about whom little is known except that he was Inverness County Architect in the 1930's, building Schools on Barra and South Uist.

The church is built from Lewiscian Gneiss stone, the only widely available building stone on the island; it has a grey appearance and similar qualities to granite.