Auldhouse Arms, 8-12 (Even Nos) Langland Place

A Category C Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Avondale and Stonehouse

Parish: East Kilbride

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Eaglesham

Description

Circa 1800. Single-story, 6-bay, public house with notable interior scheme (see Notes). Rendered rubble with raised cills and margins abutting eaves. Cast-iron window and door grates; metal signage above door with scrolled cast-iron decoration. Adjoining to left (internally linked to rear - 1990s), 2-storey building; pink, squared and snecked sandstone rubble with chamfered margins; raised cills; pair of pitched-roof, finialled dormers breaking eaves.

Grey slate roofs. Ashlar skews, Coped end stacks, clay cans. Cast-iron rain water goods.

INTERIOR: vestibule with off-sales hatch and small, self-contained snug through door to right (all 1970s). Entrance to public bar through door to left. Three-quarter-height matchboard panelling with dentilled cornice throughout. Fine 1920s quarter-circle gantry with four upright spirit barrels and curved bar counter with scrolled brackets. Green tiled fireplace in partitioned section to W. Panelled snug to rear W with integrated timber bench seating and further tiled fireplace. Good collection of brewery and whiskey mirrors. Passage to rear leading to refurbished lounge bar, dining room and function room within adjoined 2-storey property to W. Large, timber chimneypiece to main dining room with carved double Corinthian columns to sides.

Statement of Interest

The single-storey Auldhouse Arms is a good example of a unified 19th century public house interior with fine quality 1920s additions. Of particular note are the quarter-circle gantry and counter bar, panelled snug to rear and tiled fireplaces. Photographic evidence c.1900 shows the original opening to the single-storey bar at the 3rd bay with piended slate-roof porch above. This entrance has since been converted to form a window. The public bar entrance is now at the 5th bay which was formerly a grocers and confectioners occupying the far right of the building. The shop was incorporated into the main body of the pub in the 1970s and converted to provide an additional snug area. Listed as part of the Public Houses Thematic Study 2007-08.