Number 2

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Probably early 19th century with later alterations. 3-storey, gabled block (No 2) comprising shop at ground floor and accommodation above, with glazed timber shop front and large Dutch-style skewputts, and 2-storey, 2-bay, ridge-roofed section (No 4) to left. Squared red sandstone with raised painted ashlar margins to No 2; rendered to side; painted whinstone rubble to No 4.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation: shop front with panelled plinth and pilasters, dentilled cornice, and head consoles extending to arched foliate capitals; projecting ornamental ogee-roofed automaton clock (1996) to centre at 1st floor; flagstaff and gablehead pediment with sculpted face in key-blocked roundel. 1990s timber oriel window to side. Modern dormers to No 4.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash-and-case windows. Grey slate roof; moulded skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A characterful, Dutch-inspired block dating from the first half of the 19th century, with a good decorative shop front, occupying a prominent position at the heart of Hawick, just beyond the head of the High Street and overlooking the Horse statue which is the focus for the Common Riding celebrations.

Originally there were two shops in the main gabled part of Eastbank House, with an additional central head console marking the division between them, but these have been opened out to form a single space, retaining a simple wooden chimneypiece and the remnants of a timber balustraded staircase to the rear of the interior. There have been significant alterations to the shop front at No 4, but the cornice and head consoles remain. The accommodation above the shops, formerly comprising some five or six houses, has been modernised, and now consists of a single two-storey house above No 2 and another above No 4, both entered via the front door at the right end of No 4.

The south-west wall was originally attached to an adjacent building (which was demolished in the late 19th century), and was therefore windowless. The stacks have been removed.

The automaton clock was created in 1996 by the building's owner, jeweller Hamish Smith. Every quarter hour three miniature horses and riders, representing the Cornet of Hawick's celebrated Common Riding and his Right and Left Hand Men, process around its base to the strains of local anthem 'Teribus'. Inspired by the Binns (now Fraser's) clock in Princes Street, Edinburgh, it was designed and constructed entirely in Hawick.