17 Siltrig Crescent

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century, two-storey, L-plan with courtyard, former brewery (now converted to residential), constructed of random whinstone rubble with red and yellow sandstone dressings, raised margins. Ashlar-coped skews. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular buff clay cans. There is a later lean-to entrance porch to the first bay of No 17. The piended roof has a covering of grey slate with metal ridges.

Windows are predominantly timber sash and case, with a 12-pane glazing pattern to the larger upper floor of No 18 evidencing the building's former use as brewery. There are the remains of a hoist over the second window from the right at the upper storey. The southwest wing (No 19) has smaller, irregularly spaced openings to front and rear.

The interior (seen 2008) has some cast-iron columns supporting the low ceiling at ground floor of No 18. Some tongue and groove panelling to walls. 4-panel timber doors to No 19.

Historical development

A lease for a whisky still-house and brewery with kiln and barn was first granted on the land to the southwest of the Slitrig Water in 1739, and an early wool mill operated here by 1788 (Scott: Hawick Word Book). The development of private and industrial buildings along Slitrig Crescent was one of the town's first expansions beyond its medieval boundaries.

The former brewery at 17, 18, 19 Slitrig Crescent was constructed after 1799, when the ribbon development and road was formally laid out. The brewery building is shown on John Wood's town map of 1824.

Closing as a brewery in 1879, the building was converted to other uses including a Church Hall for St Cuthbert's Church (LB34664, located directly opposite), a nursery, and then residential conversion in 1980. In 2015, numbers 18 and 19 were integrated to form a single dwelling house over two floors.

17, 18 and 19 Slitrig Crescent meets the criteria for listing for the following reasons:

Architectural and Historic Interest

The former brewery at 17, 18, 19 Slitrig Crescent largely retains its original form and massing to the exterior, with the L-plan forming a courtyard / service area typical of early brewery buildings. The remainder of a hoist above the second window from the right at the upper storey, (formerly used to bring supplies into the premises), adds to the interest.

The low ceiling to the ground floor and relatively high ceiling to the upper storey at No 18 is consistent with the building's former use as brewery. The ground floor would have been used for grain storage, whilst the upper floor, supported on iron columns, would have contained the brewing apparatus. Internally, the properties have been altered for residential use.

17, 18, 19 Slitrig Crescent retains its setting on a residential street connected with the 18th - 19th century expansion of the town. Buildings of architectural and historic interest on this street including a bridge (LB 34656), private houses (LB34658 LB34657) and, directly opposite the former brewery, the category B listed St Cuthbert's Episcopal Church (LB34664) by English architect George Gilbert Scott (1857–8) in the Early Gothic style. 17, 18 and 19 Slitrig Crescent contributes to this streetscape of contrasting building types.

Early industrial buildings including grain and textile mills, breweries and dyeworks are a key element of the architectural interest and character of Hawick, with the area alongside the Slitrig Water known for its former water-powered industries. 17, 18, 19 Slitrig Crescent has historic interest as surviving evidence of the former brewing industry which developed from the earlier 18th century. Dating from the early 19th century, this building is a rare survival of a town brewery.

Listed building record revised in 2024.