Including Gatepier And Boundary Wall, East Langlands Lodge, Sunnyhill Road

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Probably Kinnear & Peddie, dated 1880. Single-storey, irregular-plan, multi-gabled, picturesque gate lodge with ornamental frieze above main window on principal elevation and deep overhanging eaves and plain bargeboards. Squared, tooled yellow sandstone with droved ashlar dressings, and raised cills to S and W elevations.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Principal (S) elevation with 3 stone steps to timber-boarded, half-glazed front door with fanlight in shouldered architrave; 1880 stone date plaque above; keyhole window to left; quadripartite timber-mullioned window with deep, floreate-carved, concave frieze to slightly advanced, jerkin-headed gable to right. Secondary (W) elevation with single window in low gable to left and bipartite, stone-mullioned, hoodmoulded window in slightly advanced, taller gabled bay to left. Rear (N) elevation with timber-boarded door and small rectangular window beneath modern timber verandah to slightly advanced, gabled centre bay. Cat-slide roof to advanced bay to right of E elevation.

Predominantly plate glass or 4-pane glazing in timber sash-and-case windows. Graded grey slate roof. Coped ashlar ridge stack with some octagonal buff clay cans.

INTERIOR: 4-panel timber doors throughout.

GATEPIER: The easternmost of a pair of square-plan yellow sandstone gatepiers with plinth, panelled shafts and overhanging gabletted, pinnacled, pyramidal cap with cusped cornice (see Notes).

BOUNDARY WALL: Random rubble wall adjoining lodge to E; roughly squared, bull-faced rubble wall with curved ashlar cope linking gatepier to W wall of lodge.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a picturesque late-19th-century gate lodge, with particularly fine exterior detailing and substantially unaltered interior.

The attribution to the prominent Edinburgh architectural practice of Kinnear & Peddie is based on the fact that the NMRS holds plans for alterations and additions to the main house, Langlands, as well as other work on the estate, dated 1880 - matching the date stone on the lodge. The quality and originality of the exterior details suggest the work of such a practice.

Langlands itself, now subdivided as East and West Langlands, is listed separately and includes the western gatepier.