78 And 78A Inverleith Place

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 78 And 78A Inverleith Place

Listing Name: 78 and 78A Inverleith Place

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical villa with distinctive Dutch-style gables and with 2-storey 4-light bay window to right bay. Sandstone ashlar with raised quoins, coursed rubble to rear. Moulded reveals. Decoratively carved frieze to ground floor openings. Ropework hoodmoulding to part of upper floor. Battlemented parapet to ground window to left and bay to right. Semicircular dormerhead to central window. Urn finials. Venetian stair window to W. Later small single-story extension to NW.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: STREET ELEVATION (S): steps lead to central 6-panelled timber entrance door set into key-stoned, round-arched doorway with engaged Ionic columns. Flanking Ionic pilasters with carved consoles above and decoratively carved stone balcony above with circular pierced parapet and corner urns. Advanced 3-light window to ground left. To right, canted bay window.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Coped wallhead and gablehead stacks with some octagonal cans. Grey slates, cast-iron rainwater goods. Raised skews with triangular skewputts.

INTERIOR: (seen 2008). House divided into 2 flats (mid 20th century). Original room-plan largely extant with particularly good quality plasterwork. Timber dog-leg stair with timber balusters and banister and decoratively carved newel posts. Highly decorative- patterned plasterwork to upstairs hall, public room ceilings and cornices, with geometric and floral designs. 4-panelled timber doors.

Statement of Interest

This distinctive house has good external decorative details and fine interior plasterwork. It is a good example of a late-Victorian suburban villa. The Dutch style gables are a notable feature and help to give the villa significant presence in the streetscape. The carved stonework to the street elevation is of high quality and the balcony above the entrance door is a distinguishing feature.

Inverleith Place was developed from the early 19th century, beginning at the East end. This villa was built at the end of the 19th or beginning of the 20th century as the development continued towards the West.

The house was divided into two flats, probably in the mid 20th century.