2 Rothesay Mews

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Rothesay Mews

Listing Name: 1-8 (Inclusive Numbers) Rothesay Mews

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 19th century mews terrace. 2-storey, extensive range of 2-storey, roughly 2-bay gabled mews buildings; set on ground falling to NE in cobbled lane. Coursed squared and snecked sandstone rubble; ashlar dressings; long and short rybats, chamfered openings. Large rectangular cart-shed openings with timber doors, some with glazed upper sections; some later timber and glazed infill. Doorways to right of openings with transomed multi-pane fanlights. Single large windows at 1st floor (1 tripartite window to NE of range), some former hayloft doors with transomed lights, many now infilled. Stepped moulded eaves course. Recessed plain rectangular panel to centre of gables with moulded margins, alternating triangular and round pediments over. Some globe finials with corniced moulded bases to skewputts; gablehead chimney stacks alternating with ball finials to apexes.

Predominantly 12-pane in timber sash and case windows. Multiple pitched roofs with lead ridges; grey slates. Alternating corniced sandstone ashlar gable apex stacks with some octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods and further rainwater channels integrated into stonework with small moulded round arched opening beneath roof valley. Some cast-iron balconies at 1st floor.

Statement of Interest

Rothesay Mews is a well detailed terrace of mews houses which has remained relatively unaltered by later additions. The design is stepped to match the slope of the ground and the original cobbled street with sandstone gutters is retained. The large triangular gables are the dominating feature of the composition and the original finial detailing to alternate apexes is retained. Stabling and storage for carriages would have been provided on the ground floor behind the large cart-shed doors. The 1st floor would have provided space for grooms accommodation and haylofts. Some of the original hayloft doors can still be seen, although infilled with later windows. After the widespread adoption of cars the ground floors became widely used as garages and some as small workshops. The upper floors have now been converted to storage and residential dwelling (2009).