The Lurg, Muthill

A Category C Listed Building in Muthill, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Muthill

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with later single storey and attic link to square-plan 2-storey pyramidal-roofed former dairy to NE. Pinned rubble with smooth margins and chamfered reveals. Deep timber bracketed eaves. Number of shallow pointed-arched window openings, some with timber mullions. Gabled dormers to NE and SW elevations of farmhouse. Small slit windows to upper level of former dairy. Later, rendered lean-to to SE.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: NW ELEVATION TO ROAD: farmhouse to right with central full-height canted bay with slated timber and glass lean-to porch to right face.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows with a variety of glazing patterns including narrow 2-pane over 3-pane. Gable windows with 8-pane over 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Some 6-pane fixed timber windows. Some non-traditional replacement windows. Farmhouse has piended roofs. Grey slates. Central coped ridge stack. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: curved stair with simple timber balusters and railing. Timber fire surround with decorative iron and tiled inset.

Statement of Interest

This distinctive farmhouse and former dairy is situated directly on the roadside. It forms an important part of the character of the area. The Lurg is characteristic of Estate architecture with its decorative overhanging bracketed eaves and high quality design. It has been carefully designed and would have been intended to be a visual display of the wealth of the Estate as well as integrating current agricultural practice in its adjacent dairy, now attached to the farmhouse by a later link.

This farm is part of Drummond Estate and the dairy is similar to that at nearly Wester Ochtermuthill (see separate listing). It is possible that the design was common to the Estate.

Drummond Estates date back to the 15th century, when the first Drummond Castle (see separate listing) was built. It encompasses formal gardens, farm land and the wider landscape. It remains within the Drummond family.