Including Boundary Walls, Former Dean Cemetery Gate Lodge, 69 Dean Path

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Including Boundary Walls, Former Dean Cemetery Gate Lodge, 69 Dean Path

Listing Name: 69 Dean Path, Former Dean Cemetery Gate Lodge, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

James Jerdan, 1877. Single storey roughly rectangular-plan gate lodge with prominent hipped roof and corniced ridge stack. Coursed squared rubble with some sandstone ashlar quoins and surrounds. Roughly regular fenestration with some bipartite windows to S; later rooflights.

Predominantly 9-pane timber sash and case windows. Hipped roof; grey slates. Corniced sandstone ashlar ridge stack; modern clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coursed and squared sandstone rubble with sandstone ashlar copes. Cast-iron gates to vehicle and pedestrian entrances.

Statement of Interest

A-group with Dean Cemetery (see separate listing). 69 Dean Path is a former gate lodge to the Dean Cemetery, with a prominent hipped roof and stack which make a good contribution to streetscape. The lodge marks the entrance to the later phase of development in the Dean Cemetery begun in 1877 by James Jerdan and Sons. The Dean Cemetery is one of the most significant examples of a Victorian cemetery in Edinburgh. The form of the lodge has been broadly retained despite later conversion to form a residential dwelling. It is set closely against the boundary walls to the cemetery and echoes their use of coursed squared rubble with some ashlar dressings.

Split from Dean Cemetery listing and category changed from B to C(S) as part of resurvey (2009).