Gatepiers And Gates, Including Boundary Wall, Overton Church (Church Of Scotland), Ritchie Street

A Category B Listed Building in West Kilbride, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Gatepiers And Gates, Including Boundary Wall, Overton Church (Church Of Scotland), Ritchie Street

Listing Name: Ritchie Street, Overton Church (Church of Scotland), Including Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: West Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: West Kilbride

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Seamill

Description

Hippolyte J Blanc, 1883. Gabled, 6-bay, buttressed Gothic church with prominent square-plan tower with polygonal spire to NW corner and single transept to SW. Squared and snecked rock-faced red sandstone with smooth margins. Deep base course, moulded string courses. Some hoodmoulding. Mixture of pointed-arch and rectangular windows. 2-light windows with circular openings above to side elevations. 3-light window to transept gable. Later (1912) gabled church hall adjoins to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: NW (STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Gabled elevation with advanced gabled porch to left with recessed, moulded, pointed-arched entrance with 2-leaf boarded timber entrance doors with decorative iron hinges. Central rose window with Celtic cross to apex. To right; 4-stage, angle-buttressed tower with tall, polygonal, lucarned, finialled spire. Square-plan, miniature angle towers with pyramidal stone roofs and blind openings to 3rd stage. Dentilled top stage belfry with deep-set, round-arched openings with continuous hoodmoulding.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: wall to NW, SE and SW. Squared and snecked rock-faced sandstone, coped walls; stepped to street. Pair of gatepiers with Gothic capstones to NW with decorative metal gates.

Predominantly fixed leaded pane or stained glass windows. Graded green slates. Red ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Fine, cohesive interior with curved timber boarded roof with rafters springing from stone corbels. Timber pews and en-suite communion table, pulpit and font. Timber gallery to NW with half-glazed screen beneath with coloured and leaded glass. Some fine commemorative stained glass windows depicting mainly Biblical and local scenes.

Statement of Interest

Place of Worship in use as such. This is a well-detailed and distinctive church designed by a major Scottish architect. Overton Church is an important and distinctive part of the streetscape in this part of West Kilbride. It is a good example of Blanc's skill as a designed of Gothic churches. The careful composition and high quality detailing, particularly to the tower and street elevation are of note. The interior remains substantially intact and has some fine features including a timber boarded ceiling and a number of good quality stained glass windows.

The church, which originally had a United Presbyterian congregation was built in 1883 as a replacement for an older building on a separate site which was in need of repair. It was built to the West of the main centre of West Kilbride, in open countryside, but the population expanded and houses were built around the church. The congregation increased after the First World War and the current chancel, which was originally the church hall, was incorporated into the main church space. An adjoining church hall was built to the rear of the church in 1912. The oak panelling in the chancel was added in 1933. The United Presbyterian Church united with the Church of Scotland in 1929.

Hippolyte Jean Blanc (1844-1917) was a major Scottish architect. His output was prolific, but he is best known for his Gothic style church buildings which include Christ Church, Morningside Edinburgh (1875) and Coats Memorial Church Paisley (1885). ( See separate listings)