Haddo House Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Methlick, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Parish: Methlick

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarves

Description

1891, constructed by D Macandrew & Company; E wing added 1980s. Unusual, well detailed, tall single storey with part basement, rectangular-plan piended community hall with projecting porches, of Canadian-influence design, sited between Haddo House and stable block. Horizontal timber boarding with steeply-pitched swept piend roof and elegant polygonal ridge ventilator and small spire. Concrete base course/plinth.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: NE elevation facing Haddo House with swept-roofed gabled porch at centre flanked by lower tiled lean-to bays, that to right forming canopy over short arcade, that to left enclosed; long NW elevation with steps up to centre door, single windows to outer bays and full-width ribbon window abutting eaves; further low gabled porch to SW.

Distinctive glazing pattern of 3 horizontally-aligned panes over 2 large vertical panes in timber frames except to SW extensions. Grey slates, ridge ventilators.

INTERIOR: timber-lined interior with open timbered roof of scissor-truss type with suspended beams radiating from central point, decorative ventilators and part dado rail. Stage at NE over semi-basement, fixed timber-balustered stair at rear giving access to basement rooms including dressing room with stone fireplace.

Statement of Interest

Haddo House Hall is an unusually fine example of a timber building constructed as a community hall. It is prominently sited close to renowned architect William Adam's Haddo House and its associated formal gardens. Now the home of the Haddo House Choral Society and the Haddo House Hall Arts Trust, the hall was built after Lord and Lady Aberdeen's first tour of Canada in 1890 where they saw similar community buildings. Lord Aberdeen was the 7th Earl, Governor-General of Canada, Viceroy of Ireland and became the 1st Marquess of Aberdeen. With his wife Ishbel Marjoribanks, the 'We Twa', as they called themselves, were devoted to philanthropic and charitable causes as well as undertaking significant alterations at Haddo House itself.

The building originally had indoor tennis and badminton courts, with a reading room and library together as well as space for meetings and concerts. It was 'opened by the American evangelists, Moody and Sankey' (Shepherd). After the Second World War, David and June Gordon founded the Haddo House Choral Society and the Haddo House Hall Arts Trust was formed in 1988. Dating from about this time, the altered SE elevation includes the Mobil Room which was sponsored by Mobil Oil.

The building is noted for its remarkable acoustics, probably be due to the unusual roof structure. The Third Statistical Account notes that the Haddo House Choral Society produces 'serious music-making of the highest standard' and in 1957 'Ralph Vaughan Williams came up to hear one of his own pieces. Elizabeth the Queen Mother has attended two of the concerts'.

Although the design is of Canadian inspiration, the use of timber for a variety of building types is characteristic of the northeast of Scotland. New rehearsal rooms, bar and workshop areas, designed by Douglas T Forrest Architects and known as The Peatyards, were built close to Haddo House Hall in 1993.

Other interesting examples include the 1904 Folla Rule Village Hall at Fyvie which is thought to be a gift to the community from the Fyvie Estate, and the late 19th century Drill Hall at Golspie which was probably built by the Sutherland Estates, both separately listed at category B.

Haddo House is owned by the National Trust for Scotland.

Listed as part of the Theatres Thematic Study 2008-09.