Ranger's House And Store, Trapper's House, Brochdu Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and later attic, 3-bay cottage, sited on falling ground above River Muick. Squared, variegated granite with harl-pointing to sides and rear.

W elevation with door at centre. Window in each flanking bay; canted, slate-hung, piend-roofed dormers above outer bays.

Predominantly replacement 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Cast-iron rooflight. Stone ridge and coped skews. End stacks.

Statement of Interest

Although there were buildings at Brochdu at the beginning of the 19th century, by 1848 the site was listed as land only. An 1885 valuation of Brochdu lists 'crofts and a cottage, the buildings slated, part being used as a joiner's shop'. Traditional Aberdeenshire design but particularly fine survival.