Gig House And Stables, Allt-Na-Giubhsaich, Glenmuik

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Post 1848. L-plan gig house and stable block to E of cottages at Allt-na-giubhsaich by roadside. Squared and coursed variegated granite.

Gig house with 2 carriage openings to NE elevation; gabled return elevations, that to left with blinded door at ground and hayloft opening in gablehead above blocked as window. Rear L-plan stable block with door flanked by slit ventilators to SE, with tall dormered, piend-roofed, slate-hung hayloft door above; lower, gabled stone outbuilding with 2 doors adjoined to gabled return to left. Small gabled wing to NW with gablehead stack and cast-iron rooflights.

Graded grey slates. Raised, ashlar coped skews.

Statement of Interest

The cottages and game larder at Allt-na-giubhsaich are listed separately. Together they form a significant group with strong historical associations.