Gelder Shiel With Outbuilding, Glen Gelder

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1865. Single storey, gabled, T-plan stalking refuge or bothy with single storey rectangular-plan free-standing store to rear. Squared, coursed and stugged granite.

SW elevation: 3-bay. Slightly advanced, gabled entrance bay at centre with 2-leaf, part-glazed door and shield panel above; windows flanking. Return elevations gabled each with narrow windows, blind to rear, and blind arrowslit in gablehead.

Rear wing: lower ridge; window to NW and door in re-entrant angle to SE; blank gabled return.

Outbuilding: gabled, to NE of shieling. 2-leaf boarded door to centre of SW elevation; remaining elevations blank.

Timber cross and transomed casement windows. Grey slate roofs with ashlar coped skews, bracketed skewputts and clay ridges. Diamond ashlar stacks to gableheads of shieling.

Statement of Interest

Described as Glengelder Lodge on 1st edition OS map. Good example of the estate provision supporting the sporting function and its relative quality.