Former Oddfellows Hall, 102-104 Grahams Road

A Category C Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Falkirk

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey roughly 4-bay former Oddfellows Hall with prominent bowed corner bay and triangular pedimented door. Sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground floor (some later painted sections). Deep banded base course, moulded string course at ground floor. Moulded cill course at 1s and 2nd floor; moulded string course at 2nd floor. Corniced eaves course with inscription to entablature reading 'LOYAL SIR JOHN DE GRAEME LODGE, INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODDFELLOWS' (balustraded to principal (E) elevation and single bay return to S). Moulded architraved surrounds at ground, 1st and 2nd floors (those at 2nd floor bi-partite).

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: roughly 4 bays, including bowed bay (at 1st and 2nd floors) to left (S). Foliate console brackets flanking centre bay at 2nd floor with pedimented and bracketed bas-relief panel above (integrated with balustrade). Main entrance doorway to centre with triangular pediment over. Round arched window at 2nd floor, keystoned with moulded architraved surround.

S ELEVATION: 10 bays with flanking bay to right (E) slightly advanced with full-height channelled ashlar pilasters. Doorway to right (E) with further paired pilastered doorways to left (W) with flanked by foliate console brackets. Further doorway to outer left (W) with corniced surround.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: coursed random sandstone rubble with roughly regular fenestration in plain surrounds.

N ELEVATION: similar to that at W, with adjacent property abutting to left (E).

Windows predominantly boarded (2010) with some original etched glazing surviving to bowed bay. Hipped roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar wallhead stacks with some clay cans.

INTERIOR: small entrance vestibule with stone stair, well detailed cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. Vaulted ceiling to upper hall with some decorative plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

102-104 Grahams Road is a well detailed former Oddfellows Hall, which makes a good contribution to the streetscape on a prominent corner site, lining a key route into Falkirk town centre. The building is a well detailed example of a later 19th century civic building, built for the Independent Order of Oddfellows. The architectural design is well detailed with prominent features such as the bowed corner, pedimented doorway and large pedimented bas-relief panel to the parapet above the main entrance.

102-104 Grahams Road is a relatively rare survival of a purpose built Oddfellows lodge, characteristic of the development of the order in Scotland from around 1840 onwards, with a large phase of expansion of the society in Scotland in the later 19th century. The Oddfellows were established to care and protect their members during a period before the establishment of the Welfare State. The societies were established as not for profit organisations owned by their members, with all income passed back to members for their benefit. The order in Scotland was largely represented by the Independent Order of Oddfellows (originally part of the Manchester Unity), with their first lodge established in Edinburgh in 1840, before expanding predominantly across south-east Scotland and Fife in the later 19th century.

The hall was named after Sir John de Graeme, William Wallace's principal adviser at the Battle of Falkirk in 1298. Slain at this battle Sir John de Graeme was buried in Falkirk Parish Church, where his tomb is still evident. He gives his name to Grahams Road and the surrounding area Grahamston, acknowledging the local significance of this figure.