The Roan Including Cottage And Walled Garden

A Category C Listed Building in Leaderdale and Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Blainslie

Description

Early to mid 19th century with later additions (see Notes). Symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with piend roof and double co-axial ridge stacks. Free-stone rubble with red sandstone dressings. Droved quoins; raised stone cills. Banded cill course at 1st floor. Steps to timber panelled door with large rectangular margin-paned astragalled fanlight above and astragalled sliding sash side lights. Large window above doorway with stone mullioned side lights, scroll-bracketed cornice and blocking course over. Piend-roof single-storey former boiler room with tall ridge stack engaged at NW corner angle. 2-storey additions to rear set slightly lower than the main body of the house.

Lying-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Plan altered slightly during 20th century, retaining symmetrical arrangement of principal rooms. Large flagstones to hall. Fine cantilevered stone staircase with veneered timber handrail and cast-iron balusters. Some ornamental ceiling roses and cornice work. Symmetrical arrangement continues at 1st floor with opposing shallow-arched recesses with double timber doors leading to principal bedrooms.

COTTAGE: George Mackie Watson, dated 1938. Single-storey, gabled cottage with garage forming Z-plan arrangement. Rubble with sandstone dressings. Raised margins. Coped skews and shouldered skewputts. Round windows to N and S gable ends with obelisk finials to apexes. Timber doors to garage. Cobbled forecourt.

Multi-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Ridge stack and tall wallhead stack to rear. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

WALLED GARDEN: wedge-shaped, rubble walled garden located to W of house; piend-roofed potting shed to NW corner of site.

Statement of Interest

The Roan is a classically proportioned former hunting lodge, built by the Maitland family, Earls of Lauder. Its principal south-facing elevation remains largely unaltered, notable for its elegantly proportioned fenestration and margined lights to central bay. The building was sensitively extended, using comparable materials, to the rear in 1903 and again during the 1960s by the present owner. The interior is distinguished by a finely engineered, cantilevered stone staircase. The building was sensitively extended to the rear during the 1960s and 1980s following the original treatment and

The detached cottage and garage to the N of the house are dated 1938. It was built for then owner, H H Cowan, largely using reclaimed stone from the former Toll House at Cleekhimin, Lauder to form additional accommodation and garage space. George Mackie Watson was Chief Assistant to Robert Rowand Anderson between 1884 and 1892, working on the McEwan Hall and the National Portrait Gallery in Edinbrugh among many other prestigious commissions.

The former 'Old Roan' farm buildings, depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map a short distance to the SW, were demolished before the end of the 19th century.