37-43 Scott Street And 141 And 143 South Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

David Smart, 1897-9. 4-storey and attic 4- x 3-bay, Classically detailed corner tenement with shops and public house to ground. Red sandstone ashlar. Band course, corbelled cornice, blocking course. 1st floor window openings with Corinthian pilasters and alternate triangular and segmental-arched pediments; raised lugged architraves to 2nd storey. Giant Corinthian pilasters rise through 1st & 2nd storeys at corner and end bays. Some bi-partite windows. 4-light canted bay windows to corner bay. Swan-necked pediments to attic dormers.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: canted corner with round-arched doorway with panelled timber entrance door with 3-light, semicircular fanlight above and corbelled, segmental-arched pediment above. Round-arched doorway to entrance to flats to Scott Street (E) with panelled timber entrance door with 2-light fanlight above, set in pilastered and pedimented doorway.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2009). Public house with island bar. Some decorative cornicing. Some flats with simple cornicing and fire surrounds. Internal stair with metal balusters and timber handrail.

Predominantly tilt and turn replacement windows to flats; some plate glass timber sash and case windows. Shops to ground with plate glass. Decorative coloured glass to public house. Wallhead stacks with linear indents.

Statement of Interest

This prominent corner building is well-detailed and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The Classical style which includes alternate pediments to the windows and Corinthian pilasters mark the building out as high quality. The exterior of the corner public house remains largely intact. The building is typical of the high quality commercial city centre buildings that Perth was erecting at the end of the 19th century, particularly at its corner sites.

South Street was the Southern street of medieval Perth inside the city walls and is one of the city's main thoroughfares. There was significant commercial and industrial development and growth in Perth during the latter half of the 19th century and much of the town centre was redeveloped to assure Perth's place as a major commercial and administrative centre.

David Smart, 1824-1914 was born in Perthshire and spent most of his working life in practice in Perth. A number of the commercial buildings in the city centre can be attributed to him.