Conon Bridge, High Street, the Drouthy Duck

A Category C Listed Building in Dingwall and Seaforth, Highland

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Parish: Urquhart And Logie Wester

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Dingwall

Description

Late 18th or early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay traditional house (now public house) with steeply pitched roof and narrow dressed quoins. Rendered rubble painted white. Fenders to corner angles. Timber door to centre. Later 20th century addition to rear.

4-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. Grey slate (originally thatched). Broad, coped end stacks with thackstanes. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Low boundary wall to roadside.

INTERIOR: largely remodelled for use as a public house including removal of part of 1st floor and section of rear wall. Exposed rubble walls. Some original timber ceiling beams and window lintels. Timber fireplaces to 1st floor and attic at N gable. Attic space divided into rooms.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with - Conon Bridge, Conon Hotel; Mayburgh Old Conon Bridge Toll House; Conon Bridge, Railway Bridge (see separate listings).

This building maintains the profile of a traditional late 18th century house demonstrating distinguishing features typical of its pre-industrial date including a steeply pitched roof with thackstanes, openings set towards the centre of the principal elevation, and 19th century timber sash and case windows set close to the eaves.

An important view into the village is taken from the approach from the Conon Bridge and this prominently sited building, in conjunction with the Conon Bridge Hotel opposite (see separate listing), creates a gateway into the village from the North and establishes a significant sense of place in this context. Its form, scale and massing mark it out as one of the earliest buildings in the village.

The building predates the single-street village which was laid out in 1829. Its location and division of the attic space into rooms indicate that the building probably operated as a coaching inn during the early 19th century. The rubble fenders at the corners of the building show that the road level was originally lower. The road was raised, possibly during the construction of the original 5-span Conon Bridge, built by Thomas Telford between 1806-9. Telford also designed the toll house with 2-storey octagonal tower on the opposite side of the bridge in 1829 (see separate listing).