Lamington Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Lamington And Wandel

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lamington

Description

1835-6. Wide double span bridge, each shallow arch spanning 53 feet with central pier and cutwater with additional rounded cutwaters to river banks. Splayed parapets. Red sandstone rubble, banded string course, broad ashlar coped parapet.

Statement of Interest

A fine and early example of a wide bridge spanning the river in two elegant shallow arches with central cutwater and protective starlings. Built to link the Old Edinburgh Road onto the Stirling road, it now lies on the B7055.

The bridge may have been built by Noble Builders of Skirling, the red sandstone used was from the Robertoun quarry at a total build cost of £900.

The bridge was commissioned following a river spate in 1830 when a number of people were killed trying to cross the river; there were previously no safe crossing points between the Clyde and Wolfside Bridges, a distance of nine miles.

The local authority rebuilt the parapet walls in 1980 at which time the original oval cartouche date stone was not reinstated. Many of the tops stones were recut at this stage.