Hawthorn Cottage, Lamington

A Category B Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Lamington And Wandel

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lamington

Description

Dated 1847. Single storey (and attic floor breaking eaves), 2-bay, rectangular-plan, estate cottage (Tinto View) with adjoining single storey, piended roofed, L-plan cottage (Hawthorn Cottage) extending to rear and 20th century flat roofed addition infill forming rectangle. Gableted stone dormers with splayed edges and ball finials, pointed finials to main gables and prominent corniced quadruple flue ridge stack with octagonal clay cans. Rubble walls with sandstone quoins and chamfered window margins; pentice canopies over principal windows. Later 4-bay angled, slated box dormer to rear.

Predominantly lying pane timber sash and case windows with timber mullions. Grey slate roof. Chamfered ashlar coped skews with bracketed skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

This pair of buildings was one of the earliest to be built during the estate rebuilding programme of the second half of the 19th century. Tinto View is a particularly good example with fine stone detailing and a good streetscape value, prominently sited on the corner entering the village. Tinto View was built as two paired symmetrical dwellings with entrances in the gables but has since been joined to form one larger house.

In 1838 Alexander Cochrane MP (b1816), grandson of the Earl of Dundonald, inherited the Baillie family estate of Lamington at which time he took on its name to become Alexander Baillie Cochrane. He became Lord Lamington in 1883. Baillie-Cochrane inherited a modest estate and set about rebuilding it from 1844 following his marriage to Anabella Drummond, and began by making large additions to the existing shooting lodge in Elizabethan style to form the, now demolished, Lamington House. At the time Lamington village was a series of bothies stretched along the old roadside to the south of the House. He set about building a new village in a programme of improvements to the NE of the house with the earliest building dating to the 1840s and the latest to the 1870s. At this time the main road was redirected to the NW between the two gate lodges to afford privacy to Lamington House and Estate. These village buildings survive today and maintain the character of a planned estate village as they were designed.

The architect of the village is not known however it is thought William Spence (1806?-1883) may have been involved in the building of some of the village estate buildings. He built Coulter Mains house in the adjacent Coulter Parish. Spence worked as an assistant to both David Bryce and William Burn and, the first house with which he was associated, Coulter Mains house, and bears elements of the Burn and Bryce school. There are elements of design in the estate houses of the village which also have these characteristics.

The Lamington Papers held in the Mitchell Archive include a letter from Architect David Bryce in 1838 stating that he encloses his revised, scaled down plans for the shooting lodge at Lamington. It is not known whether he carried out the commission for the shooting lodge which became Lamington House or whether the job was completed by someone else. The architects Wardrop and Brown are known to have carried out a music room addition in 1858.

Formerly listed as 'Lamington Village, Various Cottages and Former Post Office' at category B. Revised as a separate listing following resurvey (2010).