Hartside Farmhouse And Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Lamington And Wandel

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lamington

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, roughly square'plan, complex piend-roofed farmhouse with advanced piended central bay to entrance (E) elevation. Fine plain pilastered doorpiece and console-bracketed pentice canopies to principal ground floor windows. Base course and banded eaves course, with overhanging stone eaves course. Coursed whinstone rubble with droved sandstone quoins. Stone cills and margined surrounds to windows.

Lying-pain style Upvc windows, two original timber mullioned lying-pane windows survive to NE room. 4-panelled bi-fold timber entrance door with glazed pen light over. Fine, tall, part-chamfered, corniced, diamond stacks with clay cans. Plain slate roof.

INTERIOR: plan form consisting of a rectangular-plan main house to the front with recessed bays leading to a separate, slightly lower, 2-storey service wing to rear incorporating separate stair. Some good interior decorative details including turned stair with decorative cast iron balusters; elliptical glazed rooflight over and some fire surrounds.

STEADING: square-plan piended roofed steading to W of house with single entrance with round capped ashlar entrance piers to SE corner and taller 2-storey former mill to centre of W range. Small squared upper windows and 3 (infilled) cart openings to former mill. Workers cottage with central ridge stack forming E end of S range.

Statement of Interest

Hartside Farm is a good example of an early 19th century planned farm with a fine farmhouse and good courtyard range adjoining in its original plan form, with few altered openings. The house has an interesting plan form and roofscape expressing the interior function well. It has some fine stone details including the pentice canopies which are similar to those found in the neighbouring planned estate village of Lamington suggesting it was at some time part of the estate. Hartside is also mentioned in the Lamington estate papers though it is not clear whether it was under the same ownership.

The elegant stone stacks and overhanging stone eaves are of significant quality and in general the buildings survive in a relatively unaltered state apart from non-traditional modern replacement windows.