Grianan, Killichonan, Loch Rannoch

A Category B Listed Building in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Fortingall

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killichonan

Description

Stuart Renton, circa 1964; 1994 extension to E. Single storey, roughly T-plan, Modernist house with monopitched roofs, situated on sloping promontory to N side of Loch Rannoch. Integral open terrace to W. Rendered, white painted brick with black painted weather boarding above glazing to W. Bare rubble base course to W and S. Predominantly large rectangular window openings to W and S; smaller windows openings to other elevations.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: W elevation with large open terrace to left, high end wall to far left, recessed full-length fenestration to elevation behind. To right, advanced 2-bay section with off-centre ridge stack. Covered terrace to far right, facing S.

Predominantly large, timber framed, sliding windows to W and S; other, smaller, timber framed windows. Interlocking tiled roof; slate to later extension.

INTERIOR (seen 2011): highly distinctive, little-altered interior based on open-plan design with notable Scandinavian influence and with a number of original fittings. Predominantly white engineering brick with wealth of exposed varnished boarded timber. Steps lead to sunken living room with free-standing full-height brick chimneypiece. Galley kitchen with integrated timber storage units. Original door furniture throughout.

Statement of Interest

Grianan is an important example of an architect-designed Modernist house of quality and is particularly remarkable for having survived largely unaltered. The fine interior is a significant example of the period type and remains largely as originally designed and shows an innovative use of space and light. It retains many of the original fittings including bedroom fittings, kitchen store cupboards and brick bench seating. The house sits on a promontory site overlooking Loch Rannoch and takes advantage of its site with the use of low profile, large picture windows and terraces overlooking the loch. The low, horizontal design on a rubble base anchors the building to the natural landscape. The house demonstrates many features of Modernist domestic architecture, including the large windows to allow light to penetrate the interior and clean, straight lines and angles in the design. The contrasting white painted brick and varnished timber to the interior is a particular feature.

Grianan was designed for a Danish couple, living in Scotland, who were looking for a week-end home. They asked Renton to design a home for them, having read an article about his own home, Clapperfield in Edinburgh (see separate listing) and having been impressed by the design. Renton was particularly interested in Danish architecture and elements of Grianan, including the open-plan design, large picture windows and the use of white brick and varnished timber to the interior show this influence.

Stuart Renton lived in the house from the 1990s and he designed the extension to the East in the same style as the original house to increase the accommodation.

Stuart Renton (1929-2006) was the founding partner of Alan Reiach and Hall Architects and was the senior partner from 1982-1991. The firm was one of the foremost in post war Scotland in promoting Modernist ideas on architecture. The firms' major works include the New Club, Edinburgh, 1969 (see separate listing) and the Midlothian Council HQ building, 1991. Renton was also tutor and later chair of governors at Edinburgh College of Art. He designed 2 private houses, this one and his own home at Clapperfield, Edinburgh in 1959 (see separate listing).