Capstan Jetty, Greyhope Road

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Circa 1796. Small tapering jetty of roughly hewn granite rubble construction with circular head, located near the mouth of Aberdeen Harbour and the River Dee. Cast-iron capstan with fluted shaft and turning-wheel to centre. Pair of cast-iron bollards with chains.

Statement of Interest

The capstan jetty is a good example of a largely unaltered, late 18th century, round-headed jetty. The early cast-iron capstan wheel is a rare survival, adding to the interest.

The jetty was constructed during the 1790s for the purpose of erecting a capstan to tract in ships when winds were unfavourable. Located at the mouth of the harbour opposite the historic fishing village of Footdee (see separate listings), the jetty predates numerous large scale 19th and 20th century port developments and contributes historic interest to its industrial setting. The harbour at Aberdeen is one of Britain's oldest industries and of central significance to the city's continued prosperity.