Former Kiln, Riccarton Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Parish: Castleton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Newcastleton

Description

18th century. L-plan arrangement of former meal mill complex with split-level granary and byre and detached kiln buildings at Riccarton. Sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings and in-and-out quoins.

GRANARY AND BYRE: dated 1770. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, gabled granary and byre with metal forestair to doorway at first floor to S elevation. Timber door to byre at ground floor with lintel stone inscribed with 1770 date. Double-leaf timber doors to N elevation; blocked opening to first-floor. Part of timber floor to upper level survives. Further single storey gabled building adjoining to W with narrow slitted openings to W gable.

KILN: 2-leaf timber door to W with timber lintel and window above. Round-arched draw-hole to ground at N elevation. Battered interior walls. Piended roof.

Graded grey slate to roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Evidence of lade system survives as earthwork extending 200 metres S to the Liddel Water.

Statement of Interest

The surviving mill buildings at Riccarton are part of a rare 18th century meal mill complex including a drying kiln. The kiln retains its battered walls internally which supported the drying floor and increased the building's stability. The first floor of split-level granary is accessed by a metal staircase to the S. An opening to the N elevation with double-leaf timber doors was widened after 1965. The single storey section at the NE corner, which housed the machinery and water-wheel, is no longer extant.

The earliest recorded mention of a mill at Riccarton dates to 1611. Located on the Buccleuch Estates, the Duchess ordered the building of a new 'Corn Milne for the conveniency of her tennants' at Riccarton in 1718. Although the granary is dated 1770, the kiln is understood to date from around 1711. The surving elements of the complex are built from good quality stone.

Mills that had their own kilns offered improved drying time and increased output. The feudal law of thirlage, by which the laird could force farmers living on his lands to bring their grain to his mill to be dried and ground, was abolished around 1790 leading to the decline in use of many mills. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1863 shows an earlier L-plan house (now demolished) to the N of the mill which also operated as an Inn. The present house, built in 1873 and extended late 20th century, is situated to the SW of the mill buildings. The mill remained in use as such until around 1887 after which the machinery, belonging to the Duke of Buccleuch, was sold.