Wash House, Ingleston Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Borgue, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Parish: Borgue

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Borgue

Description

Possibly G H Higginbottom, early 20th century. Single storey, roughly 3-bay Arts and Crafts wash house with prominent steep piended swept roof and louvered and finialled ventilator. Coursed squared whinstone rubble with dressed long and short quoins. Overhanging timber boarded eaves. Regular fenestration to front (W) and rear (E) with central doorway to W with boarded timber door. Blind elevations to N and S, with adjoining flat roofed extension to S. Round-capped drying-post bases adjacent to N and S elevations.

Small pane glazing in timber windows. Clay tiles on steep swept and piended roof. Prominent hipped wallhead stacks with clay cans.

INTERIOR: plain interior with some later alteration. Some clay patterened tiles to floor and lath and plaster walls.

Statement of Interest

The Ingleston Farm wash house is a rare and well detailed example of a domestic scale wash house, built for the farm by the imaginative owner of the nearby Knockbrex Estate, James Brown. The building exhibits a number of good architectural features, including a prominent roof ventilator and tall wallhead stacks. The survival of a domestic scale wash house from this period, particularly with such fine architectural detailing in Arts and Crafts style, is relatively rare.

The use of relatively distinctive architectural detailing is characteristic of Brown's patronage, and can also be seen at the nearby model dairy at Corseyard and at Knockbrex itself (see separate listings). Both these buildings and the wash house illustrate a blend of decorative design and practical function. In the case of the wash house the elongated stacks and tall ridge ventilator serve to increase the draw of air through the building helping to remove steam whilst washing was underway and to dry any washing hung indoors.

The architect for Brown's work at Knockbrex may have been G H Higginbottom who was based in Manchester. Higginbottom worked in the Arts and Crafts style and was associated with the craftsmen, cabinet maker Frank Hallows and coppersmith James Smithies who Brown used in other commissions. It is likely that Brown utilised Higginbottom's designs for the wash house as he was also used elsewhere on the estate, for example in the design for Kirkandrew's Church (see separate listing).