Cast Iron Bench 2 Of 9

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

Various dates 1828-1899. Set of decorative cast iron commemorative benches of same design, but in two sizes (5 long and 4 narrow). Cross and circle pattern to seat backs, plain slatted seats and heavy scrolled side arms. Concreted to ground.

Statement of Interest

A fine and unusual grouping of nine cast iron commemorative benches, 5 long and 4 short, all of the same distinctive design with dates spanning from 1828 to 1894, which, as a group make a strong contribution to the town's oldest and main public park. The benches are sited along a linear path overlooking the River Nith, they were sponsored by local merchants and were installed for recreation purposes.

The park site was originally a flood plain, but from 1812 the Nith Navigation Commission began to engineer the river wider and deeper to create a trade harbour dock within the centre of Dumfries. As a result the E bank was built up with the dredged sand to its current form. The dockside area was then communal land used for trade, a parade ground and a drying green for local residents. In 1830s 100 more trees were planted to continue the avenue down to Dock Foot. Traffic to the dock declined however from the mid 19th century following the arrival of the railway which quickly became the preferred channel for trade.

The land was developed as a public park for recreation sometime around 1850 although it first appears as Dock Park on the 2nd Edition OS Map (1910). By the 1850s three of the cast iron seats inscribed 'For the Sick Poor' were installed along the dock area for the use of residents living in cramped conditions in the neighbouring houses to promote the use of the green space. These benches had originated from the Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary nearby. The park is likely to have been further improved or expanded in the Victorian era around 1880, the date of the Park Bandstand (see separate listing).

The wide date span and various plaques on the benches suggest they were presented periodically by local merchants as philanthropic gestures to the town. The makers are probably local; one 1828 is cast with name Affleck and one 1899 Drummond and Son Dumfries.