Boathouse 2 of 2, Lochmore Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Eddrachillis

Traditional County: Sutherland

Inchnadamph

Description

William Leslie and Robert Brown 1851-52; remodelled, Andrew Maitland 1867-72; some later 20th century alterations (see Notes). Composite, single-storey and attic, 7-bay, multi-gabled shooting lodge in remote lochside setting. Pale pink granite rubble with ashlar dressings. Over-hanging bracketed eaves.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced twin-gable to left with canted window to outer left and main entrance flanked by margin lights. Pair of canted windows flanking central bay, with gablet-dormers breaking eaves above; single crow-stepped dormer to right; advanced, full-height canted tower with dormer to N corner angle with polygonal slate cap and weathervane finial. Engaged tower with swept-roof polygonal cap returns to SE elevation at E corner angle. Further canted window and pair of crow-stepped dormers to NW elevation. Louvred timber ridge vents to kitchen range to rear.

Former bothy/gardener's cottage adjoining to SE: single-story and attic, 3-bay; granite rubble and partly harled. Tall, shouldered wallhead stack to centre flanked by pointed-arch windowed dormers. Tri-partite window to ground floor, N gable. Lean-to conservatory infill to former courtyard.

Predominantly 2 and 4-pane glazing patterns to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate; timber bargeboards; ridge and end-stacks with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: entrance hall; moulded timber door surrounds, decorative silver latch plates and black and white floor tiles. Double length reception/dining room to centre front: timber panelling with pair of carved timber chimneypieces. Public room to left with corner fireplace; further public room with half-height moulded timber panelling to far left. Flagstoned hall to rear. Bedrooms: predominantly simple timber chimneypieces. Bathrooms with high quality sanitary ware. Row of stone-lined barrel-vaulted stores built into sloping ground to SW.

GARDEN WALLS: coped retaining wall to front (NE) of lodge with steps down to mature landscaped gardens.Wrought-iron garden gate to right.

DETACHED COTTAGES: to SW of lodge (Map Ref NC 29814 38728): two crowstep-gabled cottages (adjoined) with forestair to E gable and half-piend outshot to W gable; later outshot to rear. Timber sash and case windows. Slate roof.

GAME LARDER: (Map Ref NC 29946 38659): single storey, octagonal game larger located on E drive. Pink granite rubble. Base course. Louvred openings. Grey slate to polygonal cap with cast-iron finial. Timber doors. Lower, pitched and piend-roofed components to SW; tall, single stack with octagonal clay can. INTERIOR: substantial timber roof structure with timber panelling to upper section of wall.

KENNELS: (Map Ref NC 30073 38688) AND STORE (Map Ref NC 30060 38695): c.1851. single-storey square-plan kennels located at roadside. Rubble, painted white; two runs to E with coped walls and slender iron railings. Slate roof. Mid 19th century, single-storey, 3-bay store/former boathouse on lower ground to W of kennels. 2-leaf door to gable end; single end-stack.

BOATHOUSE: (Map Ref NC 30110 38683): c.1870, larger rectangular-plan, gabled boathouse at loch side to E of kennels. Rubble with corbelled skews; 3 narrow embrasures to W gable. Later timber sliding doors to N elevation. Slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Lochmore Lodge is an important example of a 19th century shooting lodge, a building type which became fashionable in the Highlands from the mid 19th century onwards. Its setting remains largely intact and the survival of the ancillary structures associated with the running of a shooting lodge, such as the game larder and kennels add to the value of the group as a whole.

Lochmore Lodge has relatively early origins for its building type. Constructed in 1851-2 it is among the first of the shooting lodges to be built in the Highlands for the increasingly popular sporting pursuits. Many of these lodges, as at Lochmore, were added to over time as the fashion for sporting holidays increased and the arrival of the railway made travel to these remote locations easier.

Lochmore Lodge was referred to by the Sutherland Estate Factor, E McIver, in 1862 as "the best shooting lodge in Sutherland" with "no expense spared in making it a nice place". It was built as a remote shooting lodge for Robert Reid of London in 1851-2 by Robert Brown (the Sutherland Estate architect) using sketched drawings from William Leslie. Leslie was the Duke of Sutherland's architect at Dunrobin Castle at various times between 1844 and 1852. The Lodge was substantially remodelled and enlarged between 1866-70 for its new tenant, the Duke of Westminster. Designed to receive and accommodate large parties of guests, the architect of the additions was Andrew Maitland of Tain who also designed Tain Town Hall and Tulchan Shooting Lodge at Advie (see separate listings).

Constructed of local pink granite, it was designed to function as a comfortable and unpretentious place to return to after a day in the field and the multi-gabled style remains largely consistent throughout the building despite its different building phases.

The internal decorative scheme focussed on the principal public rooms, particularly the long timber-panelled dining room containing a pair of timber chimneypieces, moulded door surrounds and decorative silver latch plates. The fifteen bedrooms to first floor are relatively plain in keeping with the function of the building. However, a large collection of high quality sanitary ware survives, marking it out as a lodge of status, designed to receive and accommodate large parties of distinguished guests. Six barrel-vaulted cellars built into sloping ground to the rear of the building for storing meat, game and wine add to the understanding of the shooting lodge.

A number of distinguished guests visited the lodge in the 20th century including the Queen, Prince Philip and Princess Anne, Winston Churchill, Neville Chaimberlain and Coco Chanel. Prince Charles is understood to have visited on a number of occasions. The quality of the surviving fixtures and fittings reflect the building's status and its historical associations. Lochmore Lodge was the favoured yearly retreat of the 2nd Duke of Westminster.

The game larder is a good example of its type. The kennel range and adjacent boathouse and store are prominently located on the road beside the loch. Together they were essential for the successful running of the Lodge and they provide significant contextual interest and group value. The estate accounts from 1852 and 1853 indicate that the kennel range was constructed as part of the first phase of construction at a cost of 51 pounds.

The construction of shooting lodges on the Sutherland Estates became more common after the arrival of the railway towards the end of the 19th century, when the highlands became a fashionable place to holiday and hunting sports were popularised. Queen Victoria first holidayed on the Balmoral Estate in 1848 and Balmoral itself was constructed between 1852-6. Also part of the Reay Forest Estate, Gobernuisgach Lodge (see seperate listing) of 1845-46 is perhaps the earliest example of a hunting lodge in Sutherland.