Craigtoun Park Island, Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: Cameron

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Parish: Cameron

Strathkinness

Description

Paul Waterhouse, circa 1920. Picturesque group of 4 buildings set on large man-made island and boating lake at Craigtoun Park. Roughly oval-plan comprising gatehouse, summerhouse and loggia, boathouse and pavilion; boundary/retaining walls with courtyard to centre. Brick construction with white harl render and painted dressings. Timber doors. Red pantiles to roofs. Island accessed by narrow hump-back bridge of hammer-dressed rubble with ashlar dressings. 3-arches with large cutwaters.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Franco-German style GATEHOUSE to N; 2-stage with segmental arched gate and piended roof, surmounted by rotunda with conical-cap. Timber stair to interior.

L-plan SUMMERHOUSE to NW with conical-capped circular tower; 3-bay, columned LOGGIA extends to right and tripartite-windowed outshot to left, both with piended roofs. Curving timber stair to upper floor within summerhouse tower.

Italian Baroque influenced BOATHOUSE to S: 3 circular windows to each flank; arched watergate with massive 'console' keyblock; Doric columned and quoined angles with urn finials and shaped gables.

Square-plan Italianate PAVILION to E with pyramid roof and picture window.

Statement of Interest

The Craigtoun Park island group is a distinguished example of inter-war pleasure garden building in Scotland. A range of Italian, French, German and Dutch architectural forms and details are carefully composed to be viewed in the round, creating a cohesive and picturesque appropriation of a European moated castle or village. The distinctive rubble access bridge and curving timber stair within the circular tower are among a number of elements that add significantly to the interest.

The English architect, Paul Waterhouse designed the house at Craigtoun Park (formerly called Mount Melville and subsequently Craigtoun Hospital - see separate listing) in 1902 for the brewer James Younger and subsequently laid out the gardens including the creation of the artificial lake and waterways. Waterhouse exhibited designs for the Island Buildings in 1916.

Change of category from C to B and revised list description, 2012.