Drinking Fountain, Toll Green

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Traditional County: Fife

Elie

Description

George Smith and Co, Glasgow for Sun Foundry; named and dated on base, 1869. Ornately moulded, cast-iron pillar drinking fountain/pump. Octagonal roll moulded base and octagonal shaft with decorative thistle and scroll detail to alternate faces and ogee-dome cap. Single column rising from cap: intricate floral motif to shaft, surmounted by foliated capital and open-work orb finial.

Statement of Interest

The former drinking fountain/pump at Elie is a good and early example of cast-iron work by Glasgow's renowned Sun Foundry. Named and dated on the base, it is understood to be the only surviving example of this particular pattern type in the country.

The fountain has occupied its prominent location in the village square since 1869. It is marked as a pump on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1893-4. While no longer in use and without its tap and pump handle, the structure was restored by the local community council in 2001.

The Sun Foundry was founded by George Smith in 1858. As a direct rival to Walter MacFarlane's more prolific Saracen Works in Glasgow, Smith and Co produced some of the finest architectural ironwork in Scotland during the height of their popularity including excellent examples at Fountain Gardens, Paisley and at Bridgetown Cross, Glasgow (see separate listings).