Stables, Monteviot Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Crailing, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Crailing

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ancrum

Description

Predominantly late 1870s, incorporating some earlier 19th century material at E and W. 8- by 4-bay, mainly single-storey and attic former stable block (currently housing, 2010) forming rectangular courtyard and with distinctive round recessed Scots Baronial corner towers, with finialled pepperpot roofs. Rubble and squared and snecked red sandstone. Band courses to towers and N elevation. Pentice- and flat-roofed dormers breaking eaves. Some bipartite windows; other small upper storey window openings and some false windows to towers. NW tower dated 1879.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION TO S: symmetrical. Central single-storey 7-bay section with slightly advanced and raised central bay with round-arched pend opening; pair of large timber entrance doors with smaller inset door lead to interior courtyard. Buttresses divide bays: small narrow 4-light upper level window openings. Round towers to end bays. Flanking recessed gabled 2-storey bays to outer bays with canted 5-light transomed and mullioned windows to ground.

N ELEVATION: external timber stair to NE gable with raised gabled timber entrance door. Bellcote at gable apex. Pair of clock faces to tower at NE.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: irregular openings. Some boarded timber doors with fanlights above. Some gabled sections.

Variety of timber framed windows; some fixed, some bipartite, some plate glass sash and case. Purple slates. Some decorative fishscale slates to pepperpot roofs. Cast iron rainwater goods. Some raised skews. Tall wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR (partially seen, 2010): some modern timber horse boxes. Other areas converted into housing.

B-Group with Monteviot House.

This is a fine example of a little externally altered former stable and offices complex, sited close to Monteviot House (see separate listing) with distinctive conical roofed towers. The symmetrical principal elevation is particularly fine and retains its round-arched pend entrance and small upper level window openings. The block has a number of decorative architectural features including the pentice-roofed dormers, the wallhead stacks and the bellcote, which together to form a major example of its type. The stable are noted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1863 as being Offices.

Monteviot Estate, on the banks of the River Teviot, was developed in the 19th century as the main residential estate of the Marquises of Lothian. The stables are likely to have been built in the first half of the 19th century as the estate was being improved. The 9th Marquis spent a great deal of his time at Monteviot towards the end of the 19th century and extended the house, and adding other structures to the estate and he also extended the stables in 1879.