Bardrochat House

A Category B Listed Building in Colmonell, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Parish: Colmonell

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Colmonell

Description

George Watson, dated 1893; extended Robert S Lorimer, 1906-7 (see Notes). Large, 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled and crow-stepped, Scots vernacular country house with later conservatory to S. Situated on hillside overlooking Stinchar valley. Limewashed render with red ashlar margins. Tri-partite and bi-partite window openings; some roll-moulded architraves. Gabled and round-headed dormers breaking wallhead. Bell-cast roof to round stair-tower to rear (S).

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 4-bays. Off-centre left shallow projecting stone segmental-arched doorpiece with panelled timber 2-leaf entrance door; roll-moulded, lugged, key-stoned architrave; carving over door; FEAR GOD AND HONOUR THE KING. Advanced bay to far right with projecting chimney breast and stack rising through gable; tri-partite window at ground; small upper storey window. Penultimate bay to right with large, 4-pane pedimented stair window with stone mullions and transoms; decorative carving to pediment. Pair of off-centre pedimented dormers breaking eaves; that to left, carved and dated 1893 and initials RFMcE and MFD (see Notes). Canted 3-light window bay breaking eaves to left with shallow bell-cast finialled roof. Opening to courtyard at left; further 2-storey crow-stepped wing to far left.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 7 bays; 3 bays to far right slightly raised; separating crowstepped skew. Advanced far right bay with Dutch-gable; tri-partite window to ground and pair of windows to upper storey. Dormers breaking eaves with decorative round-arched and gabled dormerheads. Full height 6-light canted bay window at far left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roofs, grey Westmoreland slates; crowstepped skews. Corniced gable and ridge stacks; iron rainwater goods, some decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: (seen, 2013). Good decorative scheme with original room layout largely extant. Galleried, timber panelled entrance hall with barrel vaulted ceiling; open-well stair. Decorative plaster ceilings to music room and drawing room. Timber panelled corridor. Decorative and plain fire surrounds.

Statement of Interest

This is a finely detailed country house which was extended by one of the leading Scottish architects of the early 20th century and is an important example of Arts and Crafts domestic design. It sits in an elevated position overlooking the Stinchar valley. The crow-stepped gables and the variety of decoration to the dormerheads are distinctive traditional Scottish features of the property and add to its architectural interest. Each dormerhead is individually decorated and some have carved initials or quotes. One on the entrance elevation of the property depicts the date of the building and the initials of the original owner and his wife: Sir Robert McEwen and Mary Dundas.

The original house was built in 1893 by the Edinburgh architect, George Mackie Watson. This was an L-plan house, facing north and west. In 1906, Robert Lorimer, a friend of McEwen's was commissioned to extend the property. McEwen was a musician and Lorimer added a spacious music room to the south west of the property. The house was extended to the east and north with the addition of a 2-story 2-bay wing to the north east and an extensive service court to the east. He also built a laundry to the north east of the main house, which has been converted into flats (2013). The two building periods blend together in the west elevation with the 1893 house to the left and the Lorimer extension to the right. The house passed through the McEwen family until it was sold in 1999.

Sir Robert McEwen (1861-1926) was an advocate and gifted musician who was friends with Lorimer. Through this friendship, Lorimer also did work on the local Colmonell church and village war memorial.

George Mackie Watson (1860-1948) was an Edinburgh architect who worked as assistant to Robert Rowand Anderson.

Sir Robert Stodart Lorimer (1864-1929) was one of the foremost Scottish architects of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He was one of the promoters of the Arts and Crafts style in Scotland and is known particularly for his building and restoration of country houses.