A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Troon (Excluding Flat-Roofed Extension To East), Southwood Road, Including Garden Wall, Southpark And Woodwynd, Southpark House

Listing Name: Southpark House, Southpark and Woodwynd, Including Garden Wall, Southwood Road, Troon (Excluding Flat-Roofed Extension to East)

Location: Dundonald

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Troon

Parish: Dundonald

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Fryers and Penman, 1909-10. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled villa, situated within its own grounds, currently divided into 3 dwellings (2013). Red brick with faience margins and decorative inset flint panels. Base course, moulded band course. Window openings with deep set Tudor-arched windows; faience and brick mullions and transoms. Some bi-partite window openings. Bargeboarding with decorative foliate motif.

W (MAIN ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bays. Asymmetrical. 2-storey, double-gabled bays to right and single-storey bay to far left. Bay to right with low quadrant walls with pierced trefoil decoration leading to entrance door at far right; round-arched, key-stoned door surround with Doric columns and broken-base pediment with carved fruit and foliage to tympanum. 2-leaf panelled round-arched entrance door. Bay to far left with 4-light canted window to ground.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Recessed wide central bay with part-glazed garden door with flanking windows; cast iron balcony to upper storey. Advanced, finialled gable bay to left with 4-light canted window bays; bay to right with 3-light square-bay windows.

Red tiles. Tall, coped chimney stacks with vertical panels and red cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: partially seen, (2013). Original room layout largely extant to main rooms. Open well timber stair with decorative timber balusters, banister and newel posts. Timber panelling to public areas. Wide segmental arch leads to inglenook fire place with timber panelling around. Other, decorative timber fire surrounds. One room with decorative plaster ceiling. Timber panelled doors; some stained glass.

GARDEN WALL TO S; low coped brick wall surmounted by urns at entrance to garden and corners.

Statement of Interest

This is a distinctive and unusual red brick villa with tall prominent chimney stacks, decorative flint panels and fine interior features. The house is constructed from red brick with an idiosyncratic use of flint to provide decorative panels. Both these materials are unusual for domestic buildings in Scotland and their combination gives the house a very English character. There are some Arts and Crafts details to the property ' in particular the fine, dominant chimney stacks. Externally, the house has a number of features which add to its interest, including the flint decoration, decorative bargeboards and Tudor-arched windows. Internally, the house retains much of it fine, decorative interior including timber panelling and stained glass. The inglenook fire place was a design feature commonly used by Arts and Crafts designers and the one here is a fine example.

The house was built for William Stewart, who was secretary of J & P Coats Ltd, the thread manufacturers. Begun in Paisley in 1802 by James Coats, the company grew over the course of the 19th century to become one of the most successful thread manufacturers in the world.

Between 1890 and 1914, the Southwood area of Troon, lying immediately south of the town was laid out with a number of large, self-contained houses, often with lodges and set within their own grounds. The land had belonged to the Duke of Portland and the houses were popular as second homes for merchants from Glasgow who were keen to have a property on the coast and which was also close to the golf course.

The partnership of Arthur John Fryers and Douglas Penman began in 1898 and was based in Largs, Ayrshire. They had secured the patronage of the Coats family by 1905. This lead to the practice being awarded the commission for the largest commercial building of the time in the UK, St James' Building, on Oxford Street, Manchester in 1913.

At the time of listing (2013), the later circa 1960s, flat-roofed extension to the east, which forms part of Woodwynd, is not considered of special architectural or historic interest.