Montrave House (Formerly Montrave Steading)

A Category C Listed Building in Scoonie, Fife

Location: Scoonie

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Scoonie

Craigrothie

Description

Dated 1875 (to central gable). Large Baronial former steading comprising two 3-bay, 2-storey houses joined by broadly symmetrical U-plan stable and offices. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Crowstepped gables and dormers. Timber doors. Largely unaltered stabling to N corner ranges having fine quality timber and cast-iron stalls and numerous original fixtures and fittings. Wing to SW remodelled (early 21st century) to form large single dwelling (see Notes).

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pair of well-detailed 2-storey, 3-bay (house) blocks at outer wings: slightly advanced crowstepped gables to centre flanked by pair of smaller crowstep pediments; curved angles to ground floor, corbelled out at first floor.

House to right (former groom's house) with timber door to ground floor with decorative hood-mould. Block to left wing has curved-glass bay window addition with metal canopy. Courtyard range to rear: three segmental-arch openings with timber doors to left; middle section partially remodelled in 1980s to form office with 4-bay window insertion to ground floor.

NE (OUTER) ELEVATION: advanced gabled out-shot with large sliding timber doors and smaller doors flanking; two timber doors at re-entrant angle to left leading to former grooms house and loft level. Detached stable sits opposite: rubble with pitched slate roof and 2-part stable door; lean-to addition to right. NW (OUTER) ELEVATION: long single-storey lean-to block to centre; further pedimented loft door to right. Gabled outer bays. SW (OUTER) ELEVATION: largely remodelled with verandah/porch addition and new window openings at roof-line.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows - mostly 4 over 4-pane arrangement. Grey slate. Coped end and ridge stacks with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: original timber panelled stables to N corner ranges: timber stalls with cast-iron metalwork including ornate door hinges, ball finials and recessed brass door handles. Integral water troughs and feeders in each stall. Pair of boxed timber hay chutes from loft to ground floor. Stables separated by sliding door on rail. Vertical mouse-hole ladder leading to loft above. Flagstone floors. Stable to NE range has glazed tiles to rear wall. Wet room with segmental-arched double-leaf timber door. Timber-panelled tack room with metal hangers.

Grooms house entrance to E elevation has stair to first floor serving flat to left and entrance to hay loft to right. Loft has hand-operated winch fixture for lifting hay through loft door to centre of loft level at NE.

Statement of Interest

A large and well-detailed former courtyard steading and offices. The Baronial details such as the hoodmoulds and crowstepped gables are typical of the date and reveal an interest in having the most up-to-date architectural style of the period. The fine interior fittings which survive show the value placed on animal husbandry at the Montrave estate at the time of building. The typical U-plan steading has been augmented by a pair of prominent 2-storey and attic, 3-bay houses. This is an unusual design and one which further articulates the importance of the steading and its status, playing a major part in the running of the estate.

There are two largely intact, high quality stables at the N corner angle of the steading with timber and cast-iron stalls, timber panelling, hay chutes, troughs, feeders, saddle hangers, sliding doors and flagstone floors. The timber-panelled tack room with multiple saddle hangers, and wet room for washing down the horses add further interior interest. The west wing has been converted for residential use (early 21st century). The building largely retains its original character, profile and massing.

The first Montrave house was built in 1836 by Major Alexander Anderson, after which the estate was acquired by Mr Allan Gilmour whose family had extensive interests in Canadian timber and shipping. One branch of the family settled in Fife, acquiring the estates of Lundin in 1872 and Montrave in 1873. The large U-plan, courtyard steading range at Montrave was built in 1875, shortly after the acquisition.

The house itself was greatly extended and remodelled by Sir John Gilmour between 1886 and 1920 by renowned architects James Gillespie and Scott. John Gilmour founded the Montrave stud in 1892 and was known as one of the most successful breeders of Clydesdales in Scotland. The mansion house itself was completely demolished in 1970 following a major fire. The former steading range is now known as Montrave House. A curved-glass bay window addition with metal canopy to the W wing of the former steading was salvaged from the earlier property.

The W wing has been remodelled to form a single family dwelling. The building is intervisible with the recently restored 18th century Montrave Doocot (see separate listing) to the NE.