Panmure Golf Club Near Barry

A Category B Listed Building in Barry, Angus

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

Parish: Barry

Traditional County: Angus

Carnoustie

Description

Circa 1899; extended and remodelled by Thomas Martin Cappon, circa 1904; extended 1913; internal alteratons circa 1960; extended 1989-1990. Multi-phase, single storey and attic, irregular plan golf clubhouse facing golf course to W; decorative, scrolled plaster relief to gables of W (principal) elevation. Rendered; red sandstone ashlar cills and veranda copes. Broad mutuled eaves course. Predominantly flat-arched openings. Open-bed pediments to gables. Venetian dormer windows to W (principal) elevation.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: elevation comprised of 2 storey, square plan tower to centre, with integral clock tower, linked to flanking gables by ranges with open verandas. Central tower with advanced ground floor, full-width glazing with timber mullions and transom, door with multi-pane fanlight and sidelight to both returns; balcony at 1st floor with timber balustrade, bipartite opening to right consisting of door and window; clock to left giving way to octagonal tower with bracketed square-plan cope, topped by ogee roof with flag pole. Range to right of tower with overhanging eaves supported on truncated columns on shallow walls to form veranda; bipartite window flanked by single windows to set back face, all shallow arched. Shallow arched, tripartite window to gable to further right. Range to left of tower with single column to veranda; set back face with tripartite window including timber mullions and transom. Advanced gable to further left with 7-light bowed and corniced window.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: elevation comprised of 5-bay block to left, with advanced 3 bay gable and shallow arched openings; 2-bay, piended roof block to right. Gabled block with 5-light bay window to outer right, linked by late 20th century recessed entrance.

N ELEVATION: pair of gables; that to left advanced with 5-light bay window to left. Tall, rendered wall with ashlar cope, adjoined to left.

Predominantly 6-pane over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, grey slates; bellcast eaves. Rendered and coped ridge stacks with cylindrical clay cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2012). Principal rooms characterised by original timber fixtures and fittings, including panelling to dado, moulded architraves and elaborate fireplaces. Principal club room with large inglenook fireplace to W wall, set within segmental arched opening, flanked by fluted pilasters with scrolled bracket capitals and segmental arched, mutuled pediment; dentilled cornice to combed ceiling. Dining room with exposed roof timbers; beams supported on plain timber pilasters with scrolled capitals. Multi-pane glazing to rear of bar with stained glass detailing.

Statement of Interest

Panmure Golf Club is a good example of a purpose-built late 19th century golf clubhouse which has typically been extended and remodelled. The building is characterised by distinctive architectural details such as the unusual scrolled plaster relief to the gables, bowed windows and clocktower. Internally the building retains many original fixtures and fittings. The domestic scale of the original design was appropriate to the club's needs and is consistent with golf clubhouses at the turn of the century.

The 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (1903) depicts a roughly rectangular plan clubhouse, with advanced sections to each corner and the south elevation, as well as two outhouses to the rear. The original clubhouse consisted of men's locker rooms, a bar and kitchen and stewards quarters. The move from Monfieth (see below) led to an increase in membership and the club soon required additional accommodation including a smoking room, a dining room and increased kitchen facilities. In 1904 Thomas Cappon extended the clubhouse to the north, repeating the advanced gables of the earlier building in his later addition, as well as adding the clock tower and verandas. The 1899 fabric is evident by the segmental arched openings. In 1906 the clubhouse was extended again to provide a ladies locker room. In the late 20th century the clubhouse was remodelled and extended to the rear to incorporate the former outhouses.

Panmure Golf Club, was established in 1845 in Monifieth. The opening of the railway line to Dundee and Arbroath in 1839 brought about Monfieth's redevelopment and expansion. The club originally rented rooms from the railway company, however due to increased membership the club quickly outgrew this accommodation and in 1872 moved to a purpose-built clubhouse at 7 Princes Street (see separate listing) overlooking the links. By 1893 there were six clubs playing on the links, and the consequent overcrowding, as well the feuing of the northern part of the links for building thereby separating the clubhouse from the links, led the Panmure Golf Club to move to its present location at Barry, near Carnoustie in 1899. The Monifieth premises were subsequently occupied by Ladies' Panmure Golf Club.

Thomas Martin Cappon was born in Monifieth on 4 April 1863. He studied at the University College, Dundee, where he gained first place for surveying and levelling in 1885, thereafter setting up his own practice in the city. His work was wide-ranging including schools, churches as well as domestic commissions in and around Dundee. He played a number of recreation sports, winning trophies in cricket, rowing, shooting and curling, and unsurprisingly he also designed some sporting buildings such as a cricket pavilion in Broughty Ferry, Scotscraig Golf Clubhouse in Tayport as well Panmure Golf Clubhouse.

Scotland is intrinsically linked with the sport of golf and it was the birthplace of the modern game played over 18 holes. So popular was golf in medieval Scotland that it was a dangerous distraction from maintaining military skills in archery and James II prohibited the playing of 'gowf' and football in 1457.

The 'Articles and Laws in Playing Golf', a set of rules whose principles still underpin the game's current regulations, were penned in 1744 by the Company of Gentlemen Golfers (now The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers). Improved transport links and increased leisure time as well as a rise in the middle classes from the mid 19th century onwards increased the popularity of the sport with another peak taking place in the early 1900s.

The sociable aspect of the game encouraged the building of distinctive clubhouses with bar and restaurant facilities. Purpose-built clubhouses date from the mid-nineteenth century onwards, previously clubs had used villas or rooms in an inn near to the course. Earlier clubhouses were typically enlarged in stages as the popularity of the game increased throughout the 19th and 20th century.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).