12-14 Nicolson Square, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12-14 Nicolson Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Alison House, Including Railings, 12-14 (Inclusive Numbers) Nicolson Square, Edinburgh

Also known as: 12-14 Nicolson Square

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1780s. 3-storey, basement and attic, 9-bay symmetrical tenement block, with steps and entrance platts oversailing basement, currently academic department (2007). Droved ashlar, with raised cills. Simple, pilastered, corniced and architraved doorpieces. No 12 with enlarged central 2-leaf timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight above. Central bay with round-arched window opening with Y-tracery. Pair of wallhead gables. Later piended and pedimented dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Largely altered and modified. Central curved dog-leg staircase with stone treads and metal balusters and handrail. Large galleried hall to rear with central cupola and metal columns supporting gallery. Venetian window and flanking rectangular windows set within timber segmental-arched niche.

RAILINGS: to street elevation. Plain metal railings, with integral gates to basements.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a late 18th century tenement, built in the Classical style which is a critical part of Edinburgh's character. It is an important part of the streetscape of the area and is testament to the city's early planning aspirations. The former warehouse to the rear with its interior with iron supporting columns is a less common survival.

Nicolson Square itself dates from 1765 and was feued from the Estate of Lady Nicolson. This tenement block is situated in the NW corner of the square it was previously part of Hay Street, which was feued in 1782 and built by an Alexander Hay. It has now become part of Nicolson Square.

The building became a furniture warehouse and painted writing, advertising this fact remains on the S elevation. The warehouse to the rear is shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1876-7.

List description updated as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '12-14 (inclusive nos) Nicolson Square, University of Edinburgh, Alison House including railings'.