A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Including Hard Landscaping And Retaining Boundary Walls, Department Of Engineering, Hudson Beare Lecture Theatre, Edinburgh University Kings Buildings, Mayfield Road

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, George Square Theatre, 32 George Square, Edinburgh

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: 32 George Square, University Of Edinburgh, Arts Faculty, George Square Theatre (block E)
George Square Lecture Theatre
George Square Theatre

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Robert Matthew, Johnson-Marshall and Partners 1965-1970 (Blyth & Blyth, structural engineers; Crudens, contractors). 2-storey and basement, rectangular-plan theatre, forming part of university faculty group in Modernist style, set on stepped concrete podium double as gardens. Lower storey is base for overhanging raked seating area above. Reinforced concrete construction; clad in York stone slabs. Curved copper-clad roof.

N (George Square) elevation: single-storey timber frame, divided vertically into seven elements, contains plate glass windows and doors to entrance front; advanced revolving door to centre. Horizontal band of glazing to mezzanine level. E (end) elevation: horizontal mezzanine windows. W (end) elevation: additional entrance at mezzanine level reached by external staircase flying above podium edge. S (Buccleuch Place) elevation: similar to main entrance design to N at sub-podium level with revolving door and foyer under a higher overhang. Clerestorey windows above entrance.

INTERIOR: wide staircase ascends half way then divides in 2 at return flights. Entrances to auditorium on either side of the stage. Part of sub-podium space occupied by Faculty car park, with vehicle exit to left of theatre in Buccleuch Place. Extensive use of hardwood joinery and fittings throughout.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with David Hume Tower (Block A) and David Hume Lecture Block (Block B); William Robertson Building (Block C); Adam Ferguson Building (Block D); (see separate list descriptions). (Also see David Hume Tower list description for full details of the commission and Robert Matthew Johnson Marshall's involvement. The David Hume Tower listing also includes a full description of the stepped podium.)

The Arts Faculty group is one of the key monuments of Scottish Modernism and represents both the aspirations of the nation for its post-war Higher Education system and the ideals of some of Scotland's premier architects. Since then, the David Hume Tower has become one of the city's landmarks and, along with the Appleton Tower (see separate listing), a distinctive feature on the skyline.

The architecture is of a very high standard of design and execution and the materials, especially in the tower, are of exceptional quality. The large raised stage area to the George Square Theatre accommodates both lectures and theatrical performances. Apart from some repainting, the dispersal of the furniture from the foyer, and some recently installed theatre lights; the building is in its original state and in good condition (June 2004).

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '32 George Square, University of Edinburgh, Arts Faculty, George Square Theatre (Block E)'.