Gates And Gate Piers, Drummond Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gates And Gate Piers, Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Gatepiers and Flanking Walls to Old Infirmary at Main Entrance of 1 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Adam, circa 1738. Pair of square-plan fluted and half rusticated, banded gatepiers surmounted by urns and with flanking balustraded quadrants by Sir Rowand Anderson.

Statement of Interest

These grand and imposing gatepiers in characteristic Adam style with swagged urns and banded rustication are the only surviving remnants of the renowned architect William Adam's Royal Infirmary of 1741-1884.

They originally stood on the North entrance to the hospital on Infirmary Street and were moved into their present location outside the Geography Department of the University of Edinburgh at the beginning of the 20th century. The balustraded quadrants are a truncated approximation of the original arrangement.

The Royal Infirmary on Infirmary Street was designed by William Adam to replace the previous Edinburgh Infirmary which had become inadequate for the needs of the local people. A 4-storey building, it could accommodate 228 patients. By the mid 19th century, the hospital was suffering from overcrowding and the architect David Bryce was appointed to create the new Royal Infirmary on Lauriston Place (see separate listing). The old infirmary was demolished in 1884 but the gatepiers were preserved and are now at the entrance to the University of Edinburgh Geography Department (see separate listing). Sir Rowand Anderson was involved with work with the University of Edinburgh at this site around 1905-06, when the gatepiers were moved and the flanking quadrant walls were built.

William Adam, (1689-1748) was the leading architect of his generation and at the forefront of Scottish architecture in the 18th century. The father of Robert Adam, he is particularly noted for his country houses which include Haddo House and the House of Dun (see separate listings).

Sir Rowand Anderson (1834-1921) was an eminent and renowned Scottish architect whose practice was involved with many of the most prestigious public and private buildings in Scotland. His work includes Scottish National Portrait Gallery and Mount Stuart House on the Isle of Bute (see separate listings).

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'Drummond Street, gatepiers and flanking walls, University of Edinburgh'.