515 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 515 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Milne’s Court, Including Edward Salveson Hall and Philip Heinman Hall, 513-521 (Odd Numbers) Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Mylne, 1690, incorporating earlier fabric, with later alterations and additions; partially restored, J A Williamson, 1914; reconstructed Ian G Lindsay and Partners, 1966-70. 3 blocks of tenements built round 3 sides of square; 6 storeys and attic to Lawnmarket (shops to ground floor) and to E; 6 storeys attic and basement to N. Ashlar to Lawnmarket, remainder rubble with ashlar dressings.

S BLOCK (FACING LAWNMARKET), INCLUDING PHILIP HENMAN HALL); 6-storey 12-bay tenement with shops and public house to ground floor. Regularly fenestrated (small narrow windows to outer right and left). 10 (modern) swept dormers to attic. Rusticated and pedimented flat-arched pend (triglyphs to entablature) dated 1690, (entrance to Milne's Court) in 5th bay from left. Asymmetrical crowstepped wallhead gable with chimney stack and 2 vertically arranged windows breaking eaves to rear. Stone steps with bell-cast cast-iron railings to raised door (metal grille) in corniced moulded surround to Philip Henman Hall.

E BLOCK: 5-storeys, basement and attic. 5 bays to right (see Notes) regularly fenestrated (small windows between 1st and 2nd bays to right); door to outer right; brick built to rear (facing James Court). Slightly taller 4-bay block to left, with piend-roofed engaged octagonal stair-tower in 2nd bay from left; studded timber boarded door in corniced bolection-moulded surround; pedimented rear elevation to James Court regularly fenestrated. Cast-iron railings to basement area. 6 slated piend-roofed dormers to attic.

N (REAR) BLOCK (EDWARD SALVESON HALL): 5 storeys, basement and attic (7 storeys and attic to rear), 7-bays. Regularly fenestrated (small windows between 3rd and 4th bays from right). 7 (modern) 8 piend-roofed dormers to attic. Arched pend (leading to Mound) to basement level at outer right. Stone steps and platt over-arching basement area to studded timber boarded door in bolection-moulded surround with flat ogee-arch, flanked by steps leading down to basement. Cast-iron railings to basement area. Truncated single bay gabled section to SW. 5-bay crowstepped gable to W: regularly fenestrated, broad gablehead stack. Regularly fenestrated to roof line to rear; broad gablehead stacks to outer right and left; 3 tall crowstep-gabled dormerheaded windows to centre.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small windows with leaded lights above, panelled shutters above and below. Grey slates. Stone skews with scrolled skewputts. Tall corniced rubble end, wallhead and ridge stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Milne's Court is the earliest remaining example in Edinburgh of an open court with buildings grouped round it, replacing the former pattern of tenements separated by narrow closes. (Milne's Square (1684-8) which formerly stood in the High Street opposite the Tron Church, was demolished in 1890 to allow for the widening of the North Bridge).

Robert Mylne bought up the old tenements and closes fronting the Lawnmarket, demolished those to S and centre, forming the square; in 1690 he built the S block. The N block may also be by Milne. A sketch from Mylne's diary (copy, NMRS) shows the form of the pedimented entrance to the Court. The W side of the square was made up of earlier houses, including Somerville's Land, Comiston's Lodging, and part of the 'Palace' of Mary of Guise, all demolished in 1883 by the Free Church to make way for the new Assembly Hall.

The earlier 17th century E block was almost entirely reconstructed in the 1960's, part of the original structure having been taken down after a fire in 1912. Only the base of the engaged octagonal stair tower and its turnpike stair is original; the 5 bays to S were entirely rebuilt. The S block was partially restored by J A Williamson in 1914 for Edinburgh City Corporation. The N block was acquired by the University of Edinburgh from the Free Church in 1960, the S block gifted to the University by the City Corporation in 1962.

Restoration/reconstruction in 1966-70 by Ian Lindsay and Partners as 2 Halls of Residence for the University (funded partly through gifts from Captain Harold Salveson and Philip Henman) included reinforced concrete floors, replacing roofs and rebuilding chimneys, new dormers to N and E, additional dormers to S, installation of fire-escapes and the pitch-roofed lift tower on the W gable of the S block. The small windows with leaded lights and timber panelled shutters belong to this period.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as, 513-521 (odd nos) Lawnmarket, Milne's Court, including Edward Salveson Hall and Philip Henman Hall'.