3 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 53-67 (Inclusive Numbers) South Bridge and 1 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Possibly Robert Kay (see Notes), circa 1790. 3-storey and attic row of Classical tenements comprising 5 x 7-bay blocks with shops to ground (some altered). Pedimented end gables to outer blocks, returning to Drummond Street (S) and Infirmary Street (N). Central lunettes to pediments. Ashlar, rubble to rear. Band course, cill course to 2nd storey, cornice. Pedimented, piended and canted dormers. Some timber shopfronts. Round-arched arcading to ground at Nos 66-67, Drummond Street and Infirmary Street.

Nos 53-59 with 2-storey timber shop front. Panelled stallrisers, slim mullions, cornice and fascias. Moulded timber architraves to 1st storey windows, one with fluted consoles and ball finials above.

Later attic storey to 1 Drummond Street.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass to ground. Some blank windows. Grey slates. Tall, coped gable and ridge stacks, wallhead stacks to rear.

Statement of Interest

A Group with the South Bridge and Nos 4-13, 19-67 and 87-99 South Bridge and 9 and 10 Hunter Square and 107-108 South Bridge. This impressive row of tenements is an important component of the planned streetscape of the South Bridge.

The South Bridge was a major engineering feat, driven through and over one of the most populated sections of the city to provide a link between the expanding suburbs of the South side of the city and the High Street of the Old Town. The row has simple, Classical detailing and the pedimented outer bays articulate the sweep of windows and give a sense of grandeur and elegance. The later 2-storey timber shop front is a good example of its type and the round-arched arcading is integral to the original design for the street.

In 1753, the South Bridge Act made provision for the building of a bridge to form a link between the North Bridge (see separate listing) and the newly expanding South side of the city. A group of Trustees was set up to oversee the project. These trustees planned to have unified facades down both sides of the bridge and a number of architects, including Robert Adam, put forward plans. The Adam scheme was for a grand, fully colonnaded street and it was rejected because of the expense of the scheme. The Edinburgh architect Robert Kay proposed a simpler plan and the Trustees asked that he consult with two other Edinburgh architects, John Baxter and John Brown. The final design, which is thought to be an combination of the different designs from these architects, was for terraces of simple Classical facades, punctuated with pediments and with round-arched arcading at ground level and plain rectangular windows above.

The A Group recognises the importance of the South Bridge and its associated streetscape buildings as being an outstanding and significant scheme in late 18th century town planning.

List description revised as part of the Edinburgh Holyrood Ward Resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as, '53-67 (inclusive nos) South Bridge and 1 Drummond Street'.