Post Office, 62-70 Henderson Row, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Post Office, 62-70 Henderson Row, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 62-70 Henderson Row, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Circa 1863. 4-storey, 4 bay plain classical tenement. Ashlar, tripartite windows to outer bays. Architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor. Ground floor of no 68 in use as a shop.

Statement of Interest

The estates surrounding the old village of Stockbridge, to the northwest of the New Town, were feued for residential development from the early nineteenth century.

The 62-70 Henderson Row feu was originally laid out in 1821 as part of scheme for the trustees of James Rose's estate (which bordered the Heriot estate and Edinburgh Academy). Kirkwood's map of 1821 shows the intended development of the feu as the extension to the northeast corner of Saxe-Coburg Street (originally East Claremont Street), however the feu was not developed during that period. The tenement block first appears on the Bartholomew's Post Office Directory map of 1865.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'Henderson Row 62-70'.