84, 86, 88 Hamilton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 70-88 Hamilton Place, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Robert Brown, 1830. 4-storey and basement, 16 bay classical terrace. Rusticated ground floor.

Statement of Interest

The estates surrounding the old village of Stockbridge, to the northwest of the New Town, were feued for residential development from circa 1813.

Hamilton Place was built on the estate of Mr Muir. A development plan for St Stephen Street and Clarence Street was assembled by James Peddie in the early 1820s. The architect for the scheme was Robert Brown who also designed nos 70-88 Hamilton Place as continuation of the corner of Clarence Street.

The tenement block on the eastern end of Hamilton Place appears on the Great Reform Act map of 1832.

Robert Brown, (d. 1832) Architect practiced predominantly in Edinburgh and was responsible for the layout of a number of building estates in the New Town of Edinburgh.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'Hamilton Place 70-88'.