7 St Patrick Square, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 St Patrick Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-11 St Patrick Square, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1786. Artisan late Georgian rendered tenements. 4-storey and attic stuccoed, 15-bay with 3 2-bay wallhead gables. Ground floor in use as shops.

Statement of Interest

Following the feuing of Lady Nicolson's Park in 1757 development edged south from the Old Town along the principal thoroughfare of Nicholson Street. Development on St Patricks Street had begun by 1780. The construction of 1-11 St Patrick Square occurred concurrently with the completion of the South Bridge in 1788 which provided the first direct link between the New Town and the Southside of Edinburgh.

The tenement block on the eastern side of St Patrick's Square appears laid out on Ainslie's 1804 map of Old and New Town of Edinburgh and Leith.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'St Patrick Square 1-11'.