A Category C Listed Building in Cargill, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Burrelton, High Street, Excluding Single Storey And Two Storey Extensions To East And South, Stevenson's Building

Listing Name: Stevenson’s Building, excluding single storey and two storey extensions to east and south, High Street, Burrelton

Location: Cargill

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Cargill

Traditional County: Perthshire

Woodside

Description

Around 1812-1814; extended mid-20th century and in 2001. Two-storey and attic, symmetrical three bay town house, with central Venetian window (with blind centre window) and pedimented nepus gable with brick stack. In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are proposed to be excluded from the listing: single storey and two storey extensions to east and south.

The building is constructed of coursed sandstone rubble, with raised window margins and cherry caulking. There is a pair of small square attic dormers in the outer bays above. The windows have been replaced throughout the property (in 2016-17). The roof is slated and pitched with flat stone skews and gable end chimneystacks.

The interior was seen in 2015. There are no surviving features of special architectural interest. The interior is divided into two flats, with one to each floor. The upper flat is accessed from an external stair to the rear.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: single storey and two storey extensions to east and south.

The Stevenson's Building is an important example, in a local context, of an early 19th century domestic building designed in the fashionable classical style, and located in a central position within the planned village of Burrelton. The building has a significant streetscape presence and retains early 19th century details to the exterior principal elevation.

The Stevenson's Building is a good surviving example of a domestic building of this period and its principal elevation represents the elevated status of its original owner in the early planned village. It is one of few remaining classically proportioned 2-storey townhouses in the village from the early 19th century and is of some pretention. The material quality of the building is notable for its stonework, as is the classical style of the principal street elevation, typically Scottish with the inclusion of the nepus gable.

The High Street of Burrelton was laid out as a planned town in 1812 by Peter Drummond-Burrell resulting from the need to rehouse crofters following the conversion of small crofts into larger farms. Drummond-Burrell provided feus at reduced rates and the uptake was rapid. Sources indicate that most feus were occupied and buildings erected by 1820.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'Burrelton, Stevenson's Building, High Street'.

Listed building record updated in 2017.