Tarbat Old Church, Portmahomack

A Category A Listed Building in Tain and Easter Ross, Highland

Entry Name: Tarbat Old Church, Portmahomack

Listing Name: Tarbat Discovery Centre (former Tarbat Old Church) including the Burial Ground and excluding Scheduled Monument No 12793 ‘Portmahomack monastic settlement, 95 m SSW of Tarbat West Church’, Tarbatness

Location: Tarbat

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Parish: Tarbat

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Portmahomack

Description

1756 incorporating some earlier work. Alterations and repairs, Andrew Maitland, 1864; partial re-seating, Alexander Annandale, Invergordon, 1891; further alterations, A Maitland and Sons, 1921. Long, low T-plan church, harled with painted tooler margins. Orientated east/west with aisle to north. Slightly irregular fenestration including 3 long windows in centre of south elevation with small off-centre minister's porch with piended roof. Gallery doors approached by flights of steps in outer bays; similar flight to rear. Mainly 4-pane glazing. Square stumpy ashlar belfry at west gable apex, with ashlar ogee roof with diminutive lucarnes and stone finial. Long rectangular opening in each face with moulded jambs, and moulded cornices above and below. Slate roof; stone ridge.

Interior: rear gallery now blocked; interior re-cast and re-furbished.

Burial ground enclosed by dry stone wall. Contains some fine tombstones and memorials dating from the late 17th century onwards.

Statement of Interest

The ground beneath the Tarbat Old Church Burial Ground is scheduled as 'Portmahomack monastic settlement, 95m SSW of Tarbat West Church' is Scheduled Monument No 12793 and is excluded from the listing. Significant upstanding and below-ground archaeological remains may survive as part of and in addition to the structures and features described above.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Portmahomack Tarbat Old Church and Burial Ground.'