75, 76 Dalkeith Road

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 75, 76 Dalkeith Road

Listing Name: 75, 76, 77 Dalkeith Road, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Pedestrian Gates, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1880. 2-storey, long U-plan Scottish Baronial former stable lodge, coach house and stables with entrance tower. Stugged squared and snecked cream sandstone with contrasting polished dressings. Dividing band course and eaves course. Crowstepped gables with beaked skewputts, and long and short quoins.

The former stable lodge has a 2-stage entrance tower recessed in a re-entrant angle to the outer left, with a conical roof and lead ball finial. There are rollmoulded architraves to the lodge openings to the west (principal) elevation. Timber panelled door, with a corbel table to the circular-section above (at the 2nd stage) with a single window. There is an advanced gabled bay adjoining to the right, with a piended slate roof to the 3-light canted window to ground floor. There is a bipartite window above with a blank square panel set in the gablehead.

The former coach house and stables range adjoining the lodge comprises 2 carriage arches with non-traditional glazing, a central gable bay and advanced bay to the outer right. There is a large opening with non-traditional glazing to right of centre.

There are predominantly 4-pane and 2-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Grey slate roof; shouldered and coped gablehead stacks; cast iron rainwater goods.

The interior was seen in 2015. The interior was altered around 1990 to provide residential accommodation, offices and utility room. Some circa 1880 features remain to the stable lodge such as the plan form, fire surrounds, simple cornices and panelled timber doors.

There is a low coped boundary wall to the north, and a low and high boundary wall to Dalkeith Road which include capped gatepiers and pedestrian gateways.

Statement of Interest

Dating to around 1880, 75, 76, 77 Dalkeith Road is the former stable lodge, coach house and stables to Salisbury Green house (see separate listing) which was built on the site of Rose Hall in the late 18th century and remodelled in around 1867. The building, designed in the Scottish Baronial style, has a number of distinguishing features, including some fine details to its exterior such as the conical entrance tower and crowstepped gables. The lodge, coach house and stables, were converted to form student housing for the University of Edinburgh in around 1990

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2016 as part of the University of Edinburgh Estates Listing Review 2015-16. Previously listed as '75-77 (Inclusive Nos) Dalkeith Road'.