South Drive Gatepiers and Gates, Kelburn Castle Estate, Fairlie

A Category C Listed Building in Largs, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Parish: Largs

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Largs

Description

Around 1885. A pair of substantial, square-plan, corniced, polished ashlar gatepiers with swept capstones, each surmounted by a large ball finial. Ornate wrought iron gates with scrolls, cameos and thistle finials.

Statement of Interest

These late 19th century gatepiers and gates mark the principal entrance at the south approach drive to Kelburn Castle. Their design follows a simplified classical style in keeping with the earlier 18th century ball-finialled gatepiers at the Kelburn Castle pleasance courtyard and at the former Home Farm (see separate listings). The survival of the ornate wrought iron gates, which are largely intact, add to their interest.

Age and Rarity

The South Drive is shown on the first Edition Ordnance Survey Map, surveyed 1855. The map shows the footprint of a former South Lodge (now demolished) but does not depict any gatepiers at this location at that time. The central approach drive to Kelburn Castle from the west was truncated in around 1885 when the Largs to Fairlie road was realigned to allow the railway to skirt the coastline to the west. The entrance to the South Drive was not altered as part of these construction works. The footprint of the (demolished) South Lodge and the gatepiers are shown on the 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map, surveyed in 1908. It is possible that the ball-finialled gatepiers at the south drive were formerly sited elsewhere on the estate prior to the realignment of the former Largs to Fairlie road. They may have been built as part of the extensive improvement works carried out on the estate by the 6th Earl of Glasgow after he inherited in 1869.

The curved necked and ball-finialled caps are in keeping with the design of the early to mid-18th century gatepiers fronting the castle courtyard and the former home farm (see separate listings) but the tapering necks supporting the ball finials are less delicate than the earlier examples, possibly indicating a later date of construction. The ornate wrought iron gates with thistle finials are of a style favoured during the mid-19th century. The gates are a prominently located and notable part of the setting and context of the Kelburn Castle estate, marking a principal public and private entrance to the policies.

Kelburn is among the oldest ancestral country seats in Scotland to have been continuously inhabited by successive generations of one family, having been in possession of the Boyle family (formerly 'de Boyville') since the 12th century. Kelburn has a prominent coastal setting to the south of the town of Largs, with views from the castle across the Firth of Clyde to the Isles of Cumbrae and Bute and southwest to the Isle of Arran. The Kel Burn runs through the estate, passing through a wooded ravine and over a 15 metre high waterfall into a naturally carved pool to the southwest of the castle.

The castle is the focal point within the Kelburn estate policies. The principal phases of addition are distinctly identifiable and the successive additions dating from the early Scottish Renaissance to the present day represent changing political and cultural values as well demonstrating a significant transition in Scottish domestic architecture at this time. Associated ancillary estate buildings and structures, including sundials, monuments, stable offices, lodges, bridges and worker's cottages (some of which are listed separately) contribute to our understanding of this historically significant ancestral seat.

Architectural or Historic Interest

N/A

Plan Form

N/A

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

These corniced gatepiers are plain, with the curved neck and ball-finialled caps replicate the design of early 18th century gatepiers and finials found at the core of the Kelburn estate directly adjacent to the castle. The gates are notable for their material quality and ornate design, with delicate scrolled iron work and thistle details.

Setting

These gatepiers mark the entrance to the principal south approach drive to the castle. The entrance is located on low ground close to the coast line and is inter-visible with the Isle of Great Cumbrae to the west. The castle is not visible from the gates. These gates are a prominently located and notable part of the setting and context of the Kelburn Castle estate, marking a principal public and private entrance to the policies.

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations.

Close Historical Associations

None known at present. Kelburn is among the oldest country seats in Scotland to have been continuously inhabited by successive generations of one family, the Boyles.

Statutory address, listing category changed from B to C and listed building record revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'Kelburn Gatepiers on South Drive (At A78)'.