Former Stables, Inchdrewer House, 299 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Former Stables, Inchdrewer House, 299 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Inchdrewer House including outbuildings, boundary wall and gatepiers and excluding later extension to northeast, 299 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

David Robertson, 1876; Sir Robert Lorimer, 1901, single storey billiard room extension. Large 6-bay, 2-storey gabled villa with gablet dormerheads, stone mullioned windows and shouldered stacks. Main house to centre with advanced gables to NW and SE; lower, narrower former service wing recesed to NE; single storey Lorimer addition with curvilinear gables flanking to SW. Stugged snecked sandstone with stugged ashlar long and short quoins and window dressings. Base course. Eaves course. Short stone finials to gables and dormers. In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: later extension to northeast.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled front door and plate glass fanlight within segmental-arched, roll-moulded, stop-chamfered architrave. Blind panel above doorway; hoodmould above doorway and panel with plain stops. Bipartite window flanking to left; dormers above. Advanced gable to right with 5-light canted bay at ground; decorative corbelling to square at 1st floor; bipartite window; blind panel to gable apex. Lorimer addition to outer right with 4 pairs of bipartite windows; cornice and ball-finialed nook-shafts above. 2-bay former service wing recessed to left of main building: slightly advanced gable to outer left with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor.

SE (GARDEN) ELEVATION: advanced gable to left of main house with 5-light canted bay at ground; corbelled to square at 1st floor; tripartite window, slit window at gable apex. Narrow dormer to centre; advanced bay to right with bipartite French door at ground and bipartite dormer breaking eaves above. Former service wing to outer right; irregularly fenestrated with gablet-headed window to inner bay. Lorimer addition to outer left with large, advanced mullioned and transomed canted window; oval oculus at gable apex.

SW ELEVATION: advanced ingleneuk to centre; canted stack to centre of ingleneuk; stained glass windows to returns with roll-moulded trefoil architraves. Bipartite window to outer right.

Plate glass to timber sash and case windows. Shouldered, corniced, coped stacks with short clay cans. Ashlar-coped skews with kneelered skewputts. Graded grey slate. Cast iron downpipes with decorative brackets.

INTERIOR: oak panelled former billiard room with oak panelled ingleneuk through arch, large bay window to SE and barrel-vaulted ceiling with decorative plaster. Deep cornice above panelling. Oak pilasters to ingleneuk and windows with floriate and foliate marquetry decoration and fruit carving to capitals. Similar marquetry inlay to spandrels of ingleneuk arch. Inglneuk with 2 stained glass windows (one dated 1901, the other inscribed GATHER ROSES WHILE YE MAY); oak mantlepiece with roll-moulded marble inset. Barrel-vaulted ceiling with delicate decorative plaster including vine motifs. Decorative plastering to tympanums: NW with tree of life; SE dated 1901 within stylised foliate frame with thistle, rose and fleur-de-lys motifs to edges. Rest of house much altered when requisitioned by the army: some remaining decorative plaster cornices and barley-twist stair bannister.

FORMER STABLE, COACHMAN'S HOUSE AND GARDENER'S HOUSE: to NW of house. Rectangular-plan former coachman's house; gabled with kneelered skewputts, gable-head stack, irregular fenestration; random rubble and graded grey slate. Stable and coach-house opposite; recessed central doorway, dormered hayloft entrance breaking eaves above; large coach-house door to left; 2 windows to right. Robert Lorimer, 1901, L-plan piend-roofed gardener's cottage, attached to rear; irregularly fenestrated. Doors and windows to all buildings boarded up.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND GATE: coped sandstone rubble boundary wall; some sections with plain cast-iron railings. Plain ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Although the main part of the house is a typical Victorian villa of its date, the Lorimer wing is outstanding, especially the interior plasterwork and marquetry in the panelling. At the same time as building the billiard room, Lorimer (or his office) also designed the Gardener's cottage, which is attached to the rear of the stable block.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2017. Previously listed as '299 Colinton Road, Inchdrewer, with boundary walls, gatepiers and outbuildings'.