Societies Centre, University Of Edinburgh, 60, 66 Pleasance, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Southside/Newington, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Societies Centre, University Of Edinburgh, 60, 66 Pleasance, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Societies’ Centre, 60 The Pleasance, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

James Inch Morrison, 1925-1937, incorporating part of former brewery to E. 2-storey and attic, multi-gabled, crowstepped and pantiled, extensive Scots Renaissance complex grouped around two U-plan internal courtyards and incorporating range with round-arched pend leading from The Pleasance (W). Situated on gently sloping ground. Random rubble with ashlar margins; squared, snecked stugged rubble to former brewery. Some raised cills. Roll-moulded doorways. Gabled, finialled dormers breaking eaves, some cat-slide dormers. Panelled timber entrance doors.

W (PLEASANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 14 bays. Off-centre round-arched doorway with 2-leaf timber panelled door with multi-pane fanlight above.

COURTYARD: 6-bay buttressed hall to N with 3-bay, 3-storey gabled bay to left with segmental-arched entrance. Tall 2-storey semi-circular stair tower to right in re-entrant angle with 2-leaf panelled timber door with inscription above (see Notes).

INTERIOR: (partly seen 2007).Timber flooring and panelling to gym.

Predominantly 12- and 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Some multi-pane fixed windows with top-hoppers. Red pantiles and grey slates. Coped gable and ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 48, 48A, and 78 The Pleasance. This is a well-detailed and interesting complex of Scots Renaissance buildings with pantiles which adds significantly to the character of the area. The West elevation in particular forms an important component of the run of buildings from No 48-78 The Pleasance. These stylistically different buildings with their variety of gables facing the street are a significant feature of the streetscape. The courtyard of this complex is particularly notable for its use of different Scots Baronial detailing, enabling each separate building to be distinctive within the same stylistic genre.

The buildings themselves have a varied and complex building history. The former brewery lies to the East of the site and was altered by James Inch Morrison, who then designed the later, mostly pantiled buildings to the West. The 19th century maps show the site occupied by the Pleasance Brewery, but by the 1914 OS map, the Pleasance Brewery is noted as disused. In 1913 the site was offered for sale with 1¾ acres of land. Funding was sought and the site was purchased by the Pleasance Trust. The aim of the Trust was 'to help the people of the Pleasance District, both employed and unemployed and to provide recreation for them in congenial surroundings'. Plans for altering the old maltings into a gymnasium were drawn up in 1914 by James Inch Morrison. Morrison then became the Trust's architect for the remaining works on the site. The war intervened and nothing was done until 1925. The kiln was altered to accommodate changing rooms and a new door was erected with the date and inscription of the foundation of the Pleasance Trust. The inscription reads 'BLISIT BE GOD FOR ALL HIS GIFTIS' and '1913 PLEASANCE TRUST' in a panel above. In 1928 Dr Miller appealed for funds to build the hall which was to become a Theatre. What appears to be the last historical development on the site were the alterations to the buildings fronting the Pleasance.

James Inch Morrison (1878-1944) was an Edinburgh architect whose work included churches, war memorials and schools.

The complex is currently The University of Edinburgh Societies' Centre (2007).

References from previous list description: Edinburgh City Archives, Dean of Guild Court plans (1914; 1925; 1929; 1937). The Pleasance Trust, 60 Pleasance, Edinburgh (Historical Booklet) and an appeal.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '60 The Pleasance, University of Edinburgh Societies Centre'.