Beech Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Gresford, Wrexham

Community: Gresford

Locality: Marford

Built-Up Area: Gresford

Rossett

History

One of a group of cottages and houses in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820, building phases of 1814 and 1816 are suggested by Trevalyn accounts. In 1814 Julius Flowers constructed a pise cottage and it is possible that some of the buildings are partially of this material. Beech cottage was designed as one of a pair with Holly Cottage on either side of the former entrance to a lane. Alterations late C19 and C20.

Exterior

Render, painted brick, slate roof, brick chimneys 2 storeys. Symmetrical bowed front with slightly projecting central bay with segmental gable; door in ogee recess is arched and is flanked by arched windows with Gothic glazing, later porch. Upper floor has round window. Bays on each side have a round window first floor and a cast-iron multipaned window with Gothic glazing detail and ogee head to ground floor. Return elevations have single storey semicircular wings, that to right surmounted by a late C19 oriel window. Rear has low extensions.

Not accessible at time of 1995 survey.

Group value with Holly Cottage and Roft Lee