C-shaped Agricultural Complex at Garthewin

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Locality: Garthewin

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

Estate agricultural complex built by Robert Wynne of Garthewin and dated 1772. This is contemporary with the new work on the house itself which was carried out between 1767 and 1772 by the architect Joseph Turner of Chester. In 1938 the architect T S Tate converted the main barn into a Welsh theatre for the owner, R O F Wynne. For some decades the Garthewin Players, subsequently the Welsh National Theatre Company, staged regular performances here and in doing so established Garthewin as a major centre of Welsh cultural expression, associated with Saunders Lewis and Kate Roberts. Blodeuwedd (1948), which is regarded by many as Saunders Lewis' finest play, was commissioned by the Garthewin Players.

Exterior

Large agricultural complex of C-plan, built around a cobbled courtyard, partly open to the NE. Of local rubble construction with slate roofs and sandstone and brick dressings. The complex consists of a symmetrical 5-bay entrance range with central gabled clock tower and an adjoining L-shaped section; this formerly comprised stables and byre with hayloft to the L and a large barn with adjoining cart bays in the range opposite the entrance block. The latter has a large round-headed through-arch to the advanced central clock tower section, with rusticated sandstone quoins and brick soffits; the projecting keystone is inscribed with the date 1772, the initials RWE (for Richard and Elizabeth Wynne) and the motto 'DUW A DIGON' (God is enough). Above the arch is a wide segmentally-arched window with early C20 wooden 6-light mullioned and transomed window; rough-dressed voussoirs. Above this is a contemporary wooden clock face with shaped, moulded frame and gilded heraldic badges surrounding a circular central clock with gilded hour hand. In the gable apex is a fine heraldic carving in polychromed and gilded stone, showing the arms of the Wynnes of Garthewin; plain C20 bargeboards to the gable. Original octagonal wooden cupola with arched openings to the roof, with leaded ogee roof and ball finial. The rear of the clock tower has 3 elliptical open oculi, one to each stage, with brick voussoirs.

The 2-storey flanking sections are of 3 bays each with hipped roofs and central entrances. The latter have boarded doors and are flanked by plain-glazed cross-windows; all ground-floor openings have segmental heads with rough-dressed voussoirs. Two cross windows to the upper floors of each section, set under the eaves; plain glazing as before. Adjoining flush to the L is a later (C19) single-storey 2-bay addition with boarded entrance and window as before; squat 2-stage projecting end chimney to the gable. The right-hand section has a later outshut to the rear with deep catslide roof and C20 workshop and garage extension of rubble and corrugated iron, with brick dressings. External stepped access to the upper gable of the primary section, with boarded and studded C19 door.

The stable and hayloft arm, to the SW, has 5 ground-floor openings, all formerly segmentally-headed entrances; of these, the second and third from the L have been reduced to modern tilting windows, whilst the remainder have boarded doors. The upper floor has two central elliptical oculi with brick voussoirs and flanking segmentally-headed loading bays with boarded doors; further, similar oculi to the far L and R. The barn range (NW) has large segmentally-arched opposing entrances with c.1938 brick infill forming a plain boarded entrance with vertical steel-framed flanking windows in each. These alterations relate to the barn's conversion into a theatre at that date. To the R of the entrance on the inner (courtyard) side are 2 further tall steel-framed windows (18-pane), flanking 2 primary ventilation slits, one above the other. To the R of this are 3 cart bays with segmental arches and brick dividing piers, faced with rubble; that to the R has been reduced and now has an entrance with window to the L, both earlier C20; to the far R is an entrance with (fragmentary) 4-panel door. Above the first 2 cart bays is a plain, open loading bay and to the R of this are two 4-pane C19 casement windows. Two oculi to the rear of this range, as before, with two 9-pane segmentally-arched steel-framed C20 windows flanking the entrance.

Interior

The L section of the entrance range has 5 C19 loose boxes with quarry-brick floor, pitch-pine stall divisions and circular niche mangers with iron racks; octagonal stopped-chamfered piers. The clock tower retains its beamed ceilings and the original clock mechanism with weights and pendula. The theatre (former barn) has a 6-bay interior with 2 large round-headed brick arches with surmounting lunettes; intermediate king-post trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed II* as a fine, dated, third-quarter C18 range of estate outbuildings and for the special historic interest of the incorporated Welsh theatre.

Group value with Garthewin and associated listed items.